2010 California Code
Public Utilities Code
Article 1. Corporate Powers
SECTION 120200-120202
120200. The board has perpetual succession and may adopt a seal and alter it at its pleasure. 120201. The board may sue and be sued, except as otherwise provided by law, in all actions and proceedings, in all courts and tribunals of competent jurisdiction. 120202. (a) All of the privileges, immunities from liability, and exemptions from laws, ordinances, and rules, and all pension, relief, disability, workers' compensation, and other benefits that apply to the activity of officers, agents, or employees of a public agency when performing their respective functions shall apply to employees of the board, and to any nonprofit public benefit corporation of which the board is the sole member. (b) All claims for money or damages against the board or its employees, and against any nonprofit public benefit corporation of which the board is the sole member or the employees of that corporation, shall be governed by Part 1 (commencing with Section 810), Part 2 (commencing with Section 814), Part 3 (commencing with Section 900), and Part 4 (commencing with Section 940) of Division 3.6 of Title 1 of the Government Code applicable to public agencies and their employees, or by other statutes or regulations expressly applicable thereto.