2010 California Code
Probate Code
Article 1. Contents
PROBATE CODE
SECTION 8100
8100.  The notice of hearing of a petition for administration of a
decedent's estate, whether served under Article 2 (commencing with
Section 8110) or published under Article 3 (commencing with Section
8120), shall state substantially as follows:
        NOTICE OF PETITION TO ADMINISTER ESTATE OF _______, ESTATE
NO. ____
   To all heirs, beneficiaries, creditors, and contingent creditors
of _________ and persons who may be otherwise interested in the will
or estate, or both:
   A petition has been filed by ______ in the Superior Court of
California, County of ______, requesting that ______ be appointed as
personal representative to administer the estate of ________ İand for
probate of the decedent's will, which is available for examination
in the court file].
   İThe petition requests authority to administer the estate under
the Independent Administration of Estates Act. This will avoid the
need to obtain court approval for many actions taken in connection
with the estate. However, before taking certain actions, the personal
representative will be required to give notice to interested persons
unless they have waived notice or have consented to the proposed
action. The petition will be granted unless good cause is shown why
it should not be.]
   The petition is set for hearing in Dept. No. ______
at __________________ (Address)
on ____ (Date of hearing) at ____ (Time of hearing).
   IF YOU OBJECT to the granting of the petition, you should appear
at the hearing and state your objections or file written objections
with the court before the hearing. Your appearance may be in person
or by your attorney.
   IF YOU ARE A CREDITOR or a contingent creditor of the deceased,
you must file your claim with the court and mail a copy to the
personal representative appointed by the court within four months
from the date of first issuance of letters as provided in Section
9100 of the California Probate Code. The time for filing claims will
not expire before four months from the date of the hearing noticed
above.
   YOU MAY EXAMINE the file kept by the court. If you are interested
in the estate, you may request special notice of the filing of an
inventory and appraisal of estate assets or of any petition or
account as provided in Section 1250 of the California Probate Code.
_________________________
   (Name and address
   of petitioner or
  petitioner's attorney)