2010 California Code
1459.5.  (a)  The Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et
seq.) shall apply to the following guardianship or conservatorship
proceedings under this division when the proposed ward or conservatee
is an Indian child:
   (1) In any case in which the petition is a petition for
guardianship of the person and the proposed guardian is not the
natural parent or Indian custodian of the proposed ward, unless the
proposed guardian has been nominated by the natural parents pursuant
to Section 1500 and the parents retain the right to have custody of
the child returned to them upon demand.
   (2) To a proceeding to have an Indian child declared free from the
custody and control of one or both parents brought in a guardianship
proceeding.
   (3) In any case in which the petition is a petition for
conservatorship of the person of a minor whose marriage has been
dissolved, the proposed conservator is seeking physical custody of
the minor, the proposed conservator is not the natural parent or
Indian custodian of the proposed conservatee and the natural parent
or Indian custodian does not retain the right to have custody of the
child returned to them upon demand.
   (b) When the Indian Child Welfare Act applies to a proceeding
under this division, the court shall apply Sections 224.3 to 224.6,
inclusive, and Sections 305.5, 361.31, and 361.7 of the Welfare and
Institutions Code, and the following rules from the California Rules
of Court, as they read on January 1, 2005:
   (1) Paragraph (7) of subdivision (b) of Rule 1410.
   (2) Subdivision (i) of Rule 1412.
   (c) In the provisions cited in subdivision (b), references to
social workers, probation officers, county welfare department, or
probation department shall be construed as meaning the party seeking
a foster care placement, guardianship, or adoption.