2010 California Code
423.1.  The following definitions apply for the purposes of this
title:
   (a) "Crime of violence" means an offense that has as an element
the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against
the person or property of another.
   (b) "Interfere with" means to restrict a person's freedom of
movement.
   (c) "Intimidate" means to place a person in reasonable
apprehension of bodily harm to herself or himself or to another.
   (d) "Nonviolent" means conduct that would not constitute a crime
of violence.
   (e) "Physical obstruction" means rendering ingress to or egress
from a reproductive health services facility or to or from a place of
religious worship impassable to another person, or rendering passage
to or from a reproductive health services facility or a place of
religious worship unreasonably difficult or hazardous to another
person.
   (f) "Reproductive health services" means reproductive health
services provided in a hospital, clinic, physician's office, or other
facility and includes medical, surgical, counseling, or referral
services relating to the human reproductive system, including
services relating to pregnancy or the termination of a pregnancy.
   (g) "Reproductive health services client, provider, or assistant"
means a person or entity that is or was involved in obtaining,
seeking to obtain, providing, seeking to provide, or assisting or
seeking to assist another person, at that other person's request, to
obtain or provide any services in a reproductive health services
facility, or a person or entity that is or was involved in owning or
operating or seeking to own or operate, a reproductive health
services facility.
   (h) "Reproductive health services facility" includes a hospital,
clinic, physician's office, or other facility that provides or seeks
to provide reproductive health services and includes the building or
structure in which the facility is located.