2010 California Code
423.6.  This title shall not be construed for any of the following
purposes:
   (a) To impair any constitutionally protected activity, or any
activity protected by the laws of California or of the United States
of America.
   (b) To provide exclusive civil or criminal remedies or to preempt
or to preclude any county, city, or city and county from passing any
law to provide a remedy for the commission of any of the acts
prohibited by this title or to make any of those acts a crime.
   (c) To interfere with the enforcement of any federal, state, or
local laws regulating the performance of abortions or the provision
of other reproductive health services.
   (d) To negate, supercede, or otherwise interfere with the
operation of any provision of Chapter 10 (commencing with Section
1138) of Part 3 of Division 2 of the Labor Code.
   (e) To create additional civil or criminal remedies or to limit
any existing civil or criminal remedies to redress an activity that
interferes with the exercise of any other rights protected by the
First Amendment to the United States Constitution or of Article I of
the California Constitution.
   (f) To preclude prosecution under both this title and any other
provision of law, except as provided in subdivision (g) of Section
423.3.