2010 California Code
Penal Code
Article 6. Exceptions To Rules Governing Unsafe Handguns ..
PENAL CODE
SECTION 32100-32110
32100.  (a) Article 4 (commencing with Section 31900) and Article 5
(commencing with Section 32000) shall not apply to a single-action
* * *
Sections 26700 to 26915, inclusive, for the purposes of the service
or repair of that firearm.
   (e) The return of a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of
being concealed upon the person by a person licensed pursuant to
Sections 26700 to 26915, inclusive, to its owner where that firearm
was initially delivered in the circumstances set forth in subdivision
(a), (d), (f), or (i).
   (f) The delivery of a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable
of being concealed upon the person to a person licensed pursuant to
Sections 26700 to 26915, inclusive, for the purpose of a consignment
sale or as collateral for a pawnbroker loan.
   (g) The sale, loan, or transfer of any pistol, revolver, or other
firearm capable of being concealed upon the person listed as a curio
or relic, as defined in Section 478.11 of Title 27 of the Code of
Federal Regulations.
   (h) The sale, loan, or transfer of any semiautomatic pistol that
is to be used solely as a prop during the course of a motion picture,
television, or video production by an authorized participant therein
in the course of making that production or event or by an authorized
employee or agent of the entity producing that production or event.
   (i) The delivery of a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable
of being concealed upon the person to a person licensed pursuant to
Sections 26700 to 26915, inclusive, where the firearm is being loaned
by the licensee to a consultant-evaluator.
   (j) The delivery of a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable
of being concealed upon the person by a person licensed pursuant to
Sections 26700 to 26915, inclusive, where the firearm is being loaned
by the licensee to a consultant-evaluator.
   (k) The return of a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of
being concealed upon the person to a person licensed pursuant to
Sections 26700 to 26915, inclusive, where it was initially delivered
pursuant to subdivision (j).