2010 California Code
Penal Code
Article 1. Crime Of Carrying A Concealed Firearm
PENAL CODE
SECTION 25400
25400.  (a) A person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when
the person does any of the following:
   (1) Carries concealed within any vehicle that is under the person'
s control or direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable
of being concealed upon the person.
   (2) Carries concealed upon the person any pistol, revolver, or
other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.
   (3) Causes to be carried concealed within any vehicle in which the
person is an occupant any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable
of being concealed upon the person.
   (b) A firearm carried openly in a belt holster is not concealed
within the meaning of this section.
   (c) Carrying a concealed firearm in violation of this section is
punishable as follows:
   (1) If the person previously has been convicted of any felony, or
of any crime made punishable by a provision listed in Section 16580,
as a felony.
   (2) If the firearm is stolen and the person knew or had reasonable
cause to believe that it was stolen, as a felony.
   (3) If the person is an active participant in a criminal street
gang, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 186.22, under the
Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act (Chapter 11
(commencing with Section 186.20) of Title 7 of Part 1), as a felony.
   (4) If the person is not in lawful possession of the firearm or
the person is within a class of persons prohibited from possessing or
acquiring a firearm pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section
29800) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 29900) of Division 9 of
this title, or Section 8100 or 8103 of the Welfare and Institutions
Code, as a felony.
   (5) If the person has been convicted of a crime against a person
or property, or of a narcotics or dangerous drug violation, by
imprisonment in the state prison, or by imprisonment in a county jail
not to exceed one year, by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars
($1,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine.
   (6) If both of the following conditions are met, by imprisonment
in the state prison, or by imprisonment in a county jail not to
exceed one year, by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars
($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment:
   (A) The pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being
concealed upon the person is loaded, or both it and the unexpended
ammunition capable of being discharged from it are in the immediate
possession of the person or readily accessible to that person.
   (B) The person is not listed with the Department of Justice
pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 11106 as the
registered owner of that pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable
of being concealed upon the person.
   (7) In all cases other than those specified in paragraphs (1) to
(6), inclusive, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one
year, by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by
both that imprisonment and fine.
   (d) (1) Every person convicted under this section who previously
has been convicted of a misdemeanor offense enumerated in Section
23515 shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for at least
three months and not exceeding six months, or, if granted probation,
or if the execution or imposition of sentence is suspended, it shall
be a condition thereof that the person be imprisoned in a county
jail for at least three months.
   (2) Every person convicted under this section who has previously
been convicted of any felony, or of any crime made punishable by a
provision listed in Section 16580, if probation is granted, or if the
execution or imposition of sentence is suspended, it shall be a
condition thereof that the person be imprisoned in a county jail for
not less than three months.
   (e) The court shall apply the three-month minimum sentence as
specified in subdivision (d), except in unusual cases where the
interests of justice would best be served by granting probation or
suspending the imposition or execution of sentence without the
minimum imprisonment required in subdivision (d) or by granting
probation or suspending the imposition or execution of sentence with
conditions other than those set forth in subdivision (d), in which
case, the court shall specify on the record and shall enter on the
minutes the circumstances indicating that the interests of justice
would best be served by that disposition.
   (f) A peace officer may arrest a person for a violation of
paragraph (6) of subdivision (c) if the peace officer has probable
cause to believe that the person is not listed with the Department of
Justice pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section
11106 as the registered owner of the pistol, revolver, or other
firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, and one or more
of the conditions in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (6) of subdivision
(c) is met.