2010 California Code
1465.8.  (a) (1) To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court
security, a fee of thirty dollars ($30) shall be imposed on every
conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense,
except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section
1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any
local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.
   (2) For the purposes of this section, "conviction" includes the
dismissal of a traffic violation on the condition that the defendant
attend a court-ordered traffic violator school, as authorized by
Sections 41501 and 42005 of the Vehicle Code. This security fee shall
be deposited in accordance with subdivision (d), and may not be
included with the fee calculated and distributed pursuant to Section
42007 of the Vehicle Code.
   (b) This fee shall be in addition to the state penalty assessed
pursuant to Section 1464 and may not be included in the base fine to
calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision
(a) of Section 1464. The penalties authorized by Chapter 12
(commencing with Section 76000) of Title 8 of the Government Code,
and the state surcharge authorized by Section 1465.7, do not apply to
this fee.
   (c) When bail is deposited for an offense to which this section
applies, and for which a court appearance is not necessary, the
person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to
include the fee prescribed by this section.
   (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the fees collected
pursuant to subdivision (a) shall all be deposited in a special
account in the county treasury and transmitted therefrom monthly to
the Controller for deposit in the Trial Court Trust Fund.
   (e) The Judicial Council shall provide for the administration of
this section.
   (f) This section shall become operative on July 1, 2011.
   (g) This section shall become inoperative on July 1, 2013, and, as
of January 1, 2014, is repealed, unless a later enacted statute,
that becomes operative on or before January 1, 2014, deletes or
extends the dates on which it becomes inoperative and is repealed.