2010 California Code
1463.07.  An administrative screening fee of twenty-five dollars
($25) shall be collected from each person arrested and released on
his or her own recognizance upon conviction of any criminal offense
related to the arrest other than an infraction. A citation processing
fee in the amount of ten dollars ($10) shall be collected from each
person cited and released by any peace officer in the field or at a
jail facility upon conviction of any criminal offense, other than an
infraction, related to the criminal offense cited in the notice to
appear. However, the court may determine a lesser fee than otherwise
provided in this subdivision upon a showing that the defendant is
unable to pay the full amount. All fees collected pursuant to this
subdivision shall be deposited by the county auditor in the general
fund of the county. This subdivision applies only to convictions
occurring on or after the effective date of the act adding this
subdivision.