2010 California Code
1462.2.  Except as otherwise provided in the Vehicle Code, the
proper court for the trial of criminal cases amounting to misdemeanor
shall be the superior court of the county within which the offense
charged was committed.
   If an action or proceeding is commenced in a court other than the
court herein designated as the proper court for the trial, the action
may, notwithstanding, be tried in the court where commenced, unless
the defendant, at the time of pleading, requests an order
transferring the action or proceeding to the proper court. If after
that request it appears that the action or proceeding was not
commenced in the proper court, the court shall order the action or
proceeding transferred to the proper court. The judge shall, at the
time of arraignment, inform the defendant of the right to be tried in
the county where the offense was committed.