2010 California Code
1463.001.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, all fines
and forfeitures imposed and collected for crimes other than parking
offenses resulting from a filing in a court shall as soon as
practicable after receipt thereof, be deposited with the county
treasurer, and each month the total fines and forfeitures which have
accumulated within the past month shall be distributed, as follows:
   (a) The state penalties, county penalties, special penalties,
service charges, and penalty allocations shall be transferred to the
proper funds as required by law.
   (b) The base fines shall be distributed, as follows:
   (1) Any base fines which are subject to specific distribution
under any other section shall be distributed to the specified funds
of the state or local agency.
   (2) Base fines resulting from county arrest not included in
paragraph (1), shall be transferred into the proper funds of the
county.
   (3) Base fines resulting from city arrests not included in
paragraph (1), an amount equal to the applicable county percentages
set forth in Section 1463.002, as modified by Section 1463.28, shall
be transferred into the proper funds of the county. Until July 1,
1998, the remainder of base fines resulting from city arrests shall
be divided between each city and county, with 50 percent deposited to
the county's general fund, and 50 percent deposited to the treasury
of the appropriate city, and thereafter the remainder of base fines
resulting from city arrests shall be deposited to the treasury of the
appropriate city.
   (4) In a county that had an agreement as of March 22, 1977, that
provides for city fines and forfeitures to accrue to the county in
exchange for sales tax receipts, base fines resulting from city
arrests not included in paragraph (1) shall be deposited into the
proper funds of the county.
   (c) Each county shall keep a record of its deposits to its
treasury and its transmittal to each city treasury pursuant to this
section.
   (d) The distribution specified in subdivision (b) applies to all
funds subject thereto distributed on or after July 1, 1992,
regardless of whether the court has elected to allocate and
distribute funds pursuant to Section 1464.8.
   (e) Any amounts remitted to the county from amounts collected by
the Franchise Tax Board upon referral by a county pursuant to Article
6 (commencing with Section 19280) of Chapter 5 of Part 10.2 of
Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code shall be allocated
pursuant to this section.