2010 California Code
1464.8.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when an
allocation and distribution of any fine, forfeiture, penalty, fee, or
assessment collected in any criminal case is made, including, but
not limited to, moneys collected pursuant to this chapter, Section
13003 of the Fish and Game Code, Chapter 12 (commencing with Section
76000) of Title 8 of the Government Code, and Sections 11372.5 and
11502 of the Health and Safety Code, the allocation and distribution
of any payment may be based upon the law in effect during the
accounting period when the payment is made.