2010 California Code
1465.7.  (a) A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the
base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified
in subdivision (a) of Section 1464.
   (b) This surcharge shall be in addition to the state penalty
assessed pursuant to Section 1464 of the Penal Code and may not be
included in the base fine used to calculate the state penalty
assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464.
   (c) After a determination by the court of the amount due, the
clerk of the court shall cause the amount of the state surcharge
collected to be transmitted to the General Fund.
   (d) Notwithstanding Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 76000) of
Title 8 of the Government Code and subdivision (b) of Section 68090.8
of the Government Code, the full amount of the surcharge shall be
transmitted to the State Treasury to be deposited in the General
Fund. Of the amount collected from the total amount of the fines,
penalties, and surcharges imposed, the amount of the surcharge
established by this section shall be transmitted to the State
Treasury to be deposited in the General Fund.
   (e) When any deposited bail is made for an offense to which this
section applies, and for which a court appearance is not mandatory,
the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount
to include the surcharge prescribed by this section.
   (f) When amounts owed by an offender as a result of a conviction
are paid in installment payments, payments shall be credited pursuant
to Section 1203.1d. The amount of the surcharge established by this
section shall be transmitted to the State Treasury prior to the
county retaining or disbursing the remaining amount of the fines,
penalties, and forfeitures imposed.
   (g) Notwithstanding Sections 40512.6 and 42007 of the Vehicle
Code, the term "total bail" as used in subdivision (a) of Section
42007 of the Vehicle Code does not include the surcharge set forth in
this section. The surcharge set forth in this section shall be
levied on what would have been the base fine had the provisions of
Section 42007 not been invoked and the proceeds from the imposition
of the surcharge shall be treated as otherwise set forth in this
section.