2010 California Code
10285.1.  Any state agency may suspend, for a period of up to three
years from the date of conviction, any person from bidding upon, or
being awarded, a public works or services contract with the agency
under this part or from being a subcontractor at any tier upon the
contract, if that person, or any partner, member, officer, director,
responsible managing officer, or responsible managing employee
thereof, has been convicted by a court of competent jurisdiction of
any charge of fraud, bribery, collusion, conspiracy, or any other act
in violation of any state or federal antitrust law in connection
with the bidding upon, award of, or performance of, any public works
contract, as defined in Section 1101, with any public entity, as
defined in Section 1100, including, for the purposes of this article,
the Regents of the University of California or the Trustees of the
California State University. A state agency may determine the
eligibility of any person to enter into a contract under this article
by requiring the person to submit a statement under penalty of
perjury declaring that neither the person nor any subcontractor to be
engaged by the person has been convicted of any of the offenses