2010 California Code
7011.2.  "Placement" means the placing of a container holding
cremated remains in a crypt, vault, or niche.
7012.  "Entombment" means the process of placing human remains in a
crypt or vault.
7013.  "Burial" means the process of placing human remains in a
grave.
7014.  "Grave" means a space of earth in a burial park, used, or
intended to be used, for the disposition of human remains.
7015.  "Crypt" or "vault" means a space in a mausoleum of sufficient
size, used or intended to be used, to entomb uncremated human
remains.
7016.  "Niche" means a space in a columbarium used, or intended to
be used, for the placement of cremated human remains.
7018.  "Cemetery authority" includes cemetery association,
corporation sole, limited liability company, or other person owning
or controlling cemetery lands or property.
7019.  "Cemetery corporation," "cemetery association," or "cemetery
corporation or association," means any corporation now or hereafter
organized which is or may be authorized by its articles to conduct
any one or more or all of the businesses of a cemetery, but do not
mean or include a corporation sole.
7020.  "Cemetery business," "cemetery businesses," and "cemetery
purposes" are used interchangeably and mean any and all business and
purposes requisite to, necessary for, or incident to, establishing,
maintaining, operating, improving, or conducting a cemetery,
interring human remains, and the care, preservation, and
embellishment of cemetery property, including, but not limited to,
any activity or business designed for the benefit, service,
convenience, education, or spiritual uplift of property owners or
persons visiting the cemetery.
7021.  "Directors" or "governing body" means the board of directors,
board of trustees, or other policymaking body of a cemetery
association.
7022.  "Lot," "plot," or "interment plot" means space in a cemetery,
used or intended to be used for the interment of human remains. Such
terms include and apply to one or more than one adjoining graves,
one or more than one adjoining crypts or vaults, or one or more than
one adjoining niches.
7023.  "Plot owner," "owner," or "lot proprietor," means any person
in whose name an interment plot stands of record as owner, in the
office of a cemetery authority.
7024.  "Permit for Disposition of Human Remains" includes "burial
permit" and is a permit, issued pursuant to law, for the interment,
disinterment, removal, reinterment or transportation of human
remains.
7025.  "Disposition" means the interment of human remains within
California, or the shipment outside of California, for lawful
interment or scattering elsewhere, including release of remains
pursuant to Section 103060.