2010 California Code
7010.5.  "Residue" means human ashes, bone fragments, prostheses,
and disintegrated material from the chamber itself, imbedded in
cracks and uneven spaces of a cremation chamber, that cannot be
removed through reasonable manual contact with sweeping or scraping
equipment. Material left in the cremation chamber, after the
completion of a cremation, that can be reasonably removed shall not
be considered "residue."