2010 California Code
40440.13.  (a) Notwithstanding the decision of the court in Natural
Resources Defense Council v. South Coast Air Quality Management
District (Super. Ct. Los Angeles County, 2007, No. BS 110792), the
south coast district may issue permits in reliance on, and in
compliance with, south coast district Rule 1304, as amended on June
14, 1996, and Rule 1309.1, as amended May 3, 2002, for essential
public services, as defined in subdivision (m) of Rule 1302, as
amended December 6, 2002.
   (b) Nothing in this section affects the decision in the case
described in subdivision (a) concerning the adoption, readoption, or
amendment, or environmental review, of south coast district Rule
1315.
   (c) (1) In implementing subdivision (a), the south coast district
shall rely on the offset tracking system used prior to the adoption
of Rule 1315 of the south coast district until a new tracking system
is approved by the United States Environmental Protection Agency and
is in effect, at which point that new system shall be used by the
south coast district.
   (2) In addition to using the prior offset tracking system, the
district shall also make use of any emission credits that have
resulted from emission reductions and shutdowns from minor sources
since 1990. The district shall make any necessary submissions to the
United States Environmental Protection Agency with regard to the
crediting and use of emission reductions and shutdowns from minor
sources.
   (d) This section shall remain in effect only until May 1, 2012,
and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that
is enacted before May 1, 2012, deletes or extends that date.