2010 California Code
40440.1.  (a) A market-based incentive program adopted pursuant to
Section 39616 in the south coast district shall achieve emission
reductions across a spectrum of sources by allowing for trading of
emissions trading units for quantifiable reductions in emissions from
a significant number of different sources, including mobile, area,
and stationary, which are within the district's jurisdiction or which
the district is authorized to include in a market-based emissions
trading program.
   (b) The program may be, but is not required to be, initiated with
only a limited number of sources, but, as soon as practical after
adoption of the initial program, the district shall amend the program
to allow the trading of reductions among the sources initially
included in the program and mobile, area, and other stationary
sources.
   (c) The intent of this section is to allow, not to require, the
trading of reductions among a variety of sources. Nothing in this
section confers any new authority on the district to regulate mobile,
indirect, or areawide sources or to require those sources to
participate in a market-based incentive program.