2010 California Code
40440.11.  (a) In establishing the best available control technology
that is more stringent than the lowest achievable emission rate
pursuant to federal law for a proposed new or modified source, the
south coast district shall consider only control options or emission
limits to be applied to the basic production or process equipment
existing in that source category or a similar source category.
   (b) In establishing the best available control technology for a
source category or determining the best available control technology
for a particular new or modified source, when a particular control
alternative for one pollutant will increase emissions of one or more
other pollutants, the south coast district's cost-effectiveness
calculation for that particular control alternative shall include the
cost of eliminating or reducing the increases in emissions of the
other pollutants as required by the south coast district.
   (c) Prior to revising the best available control technology
guideline for a source category to establish an emission limit that
is more stringent than the existing best available control technology
guideline for that source category, the south coast district shall
do all of the following:
   (1) Identify one or more potential control alternatives that may
constitute the best available control technology, as defined in
Section 40405.
   (2) Determine that the proposed emission limitation has been met
by production equipment, control equipment, or a process that is
commercially available for sale, and has achieved the best available
control technology in practice on a comparable commercial operation
for at least one year, or a period longer than one year if a longer
period is reasonably necessary to demonstrate the operating and
maintenance reliability, and costs, for an operating cycle of the
production or control equipment or process.
   (3) Review the information developed to assess the
cost-effectiveness of each potential control alternative. For
purposes of this paragraph, "cost-effectiveness" means the annual
cost, in dollars, of the control alternative, divided by the annual
emission reduction potential, in tons, of the control alternative.
   (4) Calculate the incremental cost-effectiveness for each
potential control option. To determine the incremental
cost-effectiveness under this paragraph, the district shall calculate
the difference in the annual dollar costs, divided by the difference
in the annual emission reduction between each progressively more
stringent control alternative, as compared either to the next less
expensive control alternative, or to the current best available
control technology, whichever is applicable.
   (5) Place the best available control technology revision for a
source category proposed under this subdivision on the calendar of a
regular meeting agenda of the south coast district board, for its
acceptance or further action, as the board determines.
   (d) If the proposed control option is more stringent than the
lowest achievable emission rate for a source category pursuant to
federal law, the south coast district shall not establish an emission
limit for best available control technology that is conditioned on
the use of a particular control option unless the incremental
cost-effectiveness value of that option is less than the district's
established incremental cost-effectiveness value for each pollutant.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the south coast district
shall have the discretion to revise incremental cost-effectiveness
value for each pollutant, provided it holds a public hearing pursuant
to Section 40440.10 prior to revising the value.
   (e) After the south coast district determines what is the best
available control technology for a source, it shall not change that
determination for that application for a period of at least one year
from the date that an application for authority to construct was
determined to be complete by the district. For major capital projects
in excess of ten million dollars ($10,000,000), after the applicant
has met and conferred with the south coast district in a
preapplication meeting, the south coast district executive officer
may approve existing best available control technology for the
project, for a longer time period as long as the final design is
consistent with the initial, preliminary project design presented in
the preapplication meeting.