2010 California Code
33320.1.  (a) "Project area" means, except as provided in Section
33320.2, 33320.3, 33320.4, or 33492.3, a predominantly urbanized area
of a community that is a blighted area, the redevelopment of which
is necessary to effectuate the public purposes declared in this part,
and that is selected by the planning commission pursuant to Section
33322.
   (b) As used in this section, "predominantly urbanized" means that
not less than 80 percent of the land in the project area is either of
the following:
   (1)  Has been or is developed for urban uses.
   (2)  Is an integral part of one or more areas developed for urban
uses that are surrounded or substantially surrounded by parcels that
have been or are developed for urban uses. Parcels separated by only
an improved right-of-way shall be deemed adjacent for the purpose of
this subdivision. Parcels that are not blighted shall not be included
in the project area for the purpose of obtaining the allocation of
taxes from the area pursuant to Section 33670 without other
substantial justification for their inclusion.
   (c) For the purposes of this section, a parcel of property as
shown on the official maps of the county assessor is developed if
that parcel is developed in a manner that is consistent with zoning
standards or is otherwise permitted under law.
   (d) The requirement that a project be predominantly urbanized
shall apply only to a project area for which a final redevelopment
plan is adopted on or after January 1, 1984, or to an area that is
added to a project area by an amendment to a redevelopment plan,
which amendment is adopted on or after January 1, 1984.