2010 California Code
33328.5.  (a) If a redevelopment agency proposes to use the
equalized assessment roll for the year following the equalized
assessment roll which the redevelopment agency advised it would use
pursuant to Section 33328, the redevelopment agency shall, prior to
the adoption of the redevelopment plan using that different equalized
assessment roll, either notify the county officials, taxing
agencies, and the State Board of Equalization of the change in the
equalized assessment roll that it proposes to use for the allocation
of taxes pursuant to Section 33670 or prepare a report containing the
information specified in subdivisions (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), and
(f) of Section 33328.
   (b) Upon receipt of a notice pursuant to subdivision (a), the
county officials charged with the responsibility of allocating taxes
under Section 33670 and 33670.5 shall prepare and deliver to the
redevelopment agency a report containing the information specified in
subdivisions (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of Section 33328. The
report shall be prepared and delivered within the time periods
specified in Section 33328 for reports prepared pursuant to that
section. If a redevelopment agency gives the notice specified in
subdivision (a), the redevelopment plan specified in the notice shall
not be adopted until the time period for delivery of the report has
expired.
   (c) At least 14 days prior to the public hearing on the
redevelopment plan for which the redevelopment agency proposes to use
a different equalized assessment roll, the redevelopment agency
shall prepare and deliver to each taxing agency a supplementary
report analyzing the effect of the use of the different equalized
assessment roll which shall include those subjects required by
subdivisions (b), (e), and (n) of Section 33352. In lieu of a
supplementary report, a redevelopment agency may include in the
report required to be prepared pursuant to Section 33352, the
information required to be included in the supplementary report.
   (d) A redevelopment agency shall not be required to prepare a
subsequent preliminary report specified in Section 33344.5, unless
the report prepared pursuant to subdivision (b) states that the total
assessed value in the project area is less than the total assessed
value in the project area contained in the original report prepared
pursuant to Section 33328, in which case a new preliminary report
shall be prepared.
   (e) The use of a different assessment roll pursuant to this
section shall meet the requirements of Section 16 of Article XVI of
the California Constitution.
   (f) This section shall only apply to redevelopment plans adopted
on or after January 1, 1993. The Legislature finds and declares that
the enactment of this section shall not be deemed to invalidate or
limit the adoption of redevelopment plans pursuant to a different
procedure prior to January 1, 1993.