2010 California Code
25501.4.  Notwithstanding subdivision (d) of Section 25501,
"business" also includes all of the following:
   (a) The federal government, to the extent authorized by federal
law.
   (b) Any agency, department, office, board, commission, or bureau
of state government, including, but not limited to, the campuses of
the California Community Colleges, the California State University,
and the University of California.
   (c) Any agency, department, office, board, commission, or bureau
of a city, county or district.
25502.  (a) (1) This chapter, as it pertains to the handling of
hazardous material, shall be implemented by one of the following:
   (A) If there is a CUPA, the Unified Program Agency.
   (B) If there is no CUPA, the agency authorized pursuant to
subdivision (f) of Section 25404.3.
   (2) The agency responsible for implementing this chapter shall
ensure full access to, and the availability of, information submitted
under this chapter to emergency rescue personnel and other
appropriate governmental entities within its jurisdiction.
   (b) (1) If there is no CUPA, a city may, by ordinance or
resolution, assume responsibility for the implementation of this
chapter and, if so, shall have exclusive jurisdiction within the
boundary of the city for the purposes of carrying out this chapter.
The ordinance shall require that a person who violates Section 25507
shall be subject to the penalties specified in Section 25515. A city
that assumes responsibility for implementation of this chapter shall
provide notice of its ordinance or resolution to the agency and to
the administering agency of its county. It shall also consult with,
and coordinate its activities with, the county in which the city is
located to avoid duplicating efforts or any misunderstandings
regarding the areas, duties, and responsibilities of each
administering agency.
   (2) A city may not assume responsibility for the implementation of
this chapter unless it has enacted an implementing ordinance or
adopted an implementing resolution not later than 60 days after the
agency adopts regulations pursuant to Section 25503, except that a
city may enact an implementing ordinance or adopt an implementing
resolution after this 60-day period, if it has an agreement with the
county to do so. A new city has one year from the date of
incorporation to enact an ordinance or adopt a resolution
implementing this chapter.
   (3) The local agency responsible for administering and enforcing
this chapter shall be the agency so authorized pursuant to
subdivision (f) of Section 25404.3.
   (c) If there is no CUPA, the county and any city that assume
responsibility pursuant to subdivision (b) shall designate a
department, office, or other agency of the county or city, as the
case may be, or the city or county may designate a fire district, as
the administering agency responsible for administering and enforcing
this chapter. The county and any city that assume responsibility
pursuant to subdivision (b) shall notify the agency immediately upon
making a designation. The local agency responsible for administering
and enforcing this chapter shall be the agency so authorized pursuant
to subdivision (f) of Section 25404.3.
25503.  (a) Not later than September 1, 1986, the agency shall
adopt, after public hearing and consultation with the Office of the
State Fire Marshal and other appropriate public entities, regulations
for minimum standards for business plans and area plans. All
business plans and area plans shall meet the standards adopted by the
agency.
   (b) The standards for business plans in the regulations adopted
pursuant to subdivision (a) shall do all of the following:
   (1) Set forth minimum requirements of adequacy, and not preclude
the imposition of additional or more stringent requirements by local
government.
   (2) Take into consideration and adjust for the size and nature of
the business, the proximity of the business to residential areas and
other populations, and the nature of the damage potential of its
hazardous materials in establishing standards for subdivisions (b)
and (c) of Section 25504.
   (3) Take into account the existence of local area and business
plans which meet the requirements of this chapter so as to minimize
the duplication of local efforts, consistent with the objectives of
this chapter.
   (4) Define what releases and threatened releases are required to
be reported pursuant to Section 25507. The agency shall consider the
existing federal reporting requirements in determining a definition
of reporting releases pursuant to Section 25507.
   (c) An administering agency shall establish an area plan for
emergency response to a release or threatened release of a hazardous
material within its jurisdiction. An area plan is not a statute,
ordinance, or regulation for purposes of Section 669 of the Evidence
Code. The standards for area plans in the regulations adopted
pursuant to subdivision (a) shall provide for all of the following:
   (1) Procedures and protocols for emergency rescue personnel,
including the safety and health of those personnel.
   (2) Preemergency planning.
   (3) Notification and coordination of onsite activities with state,
local, and federal agencies, responsible parties, and special
districts.
   (4) Training of appropriate employees.
   (5) Onsite public safety and information.
   (6) Required supplies and equipment.
   (7) Access to emergency response contractors and hazardous waste
disposal sites.
   (8) Incident critique and followup.
   (9) Requirements for notification to the agency of reports made
pursuant to Section 25507.
   (d) (1) The administering agency shall submit a copy of its
proposed area plan, within 180 days after adoption of regulations by
the agency establishing area plan standards, to the agency for
review. The agency shall notify the administering agency as to
whether the area plan is adequate and meets the area plan standards.
* * *