2010 California Code
25290.2.  (a) Notwithstanding subdivision (o) of Section 25281, for
purposes of this section, "product tight" means impervious to the
liquid and vapor of the substance that is contained, or is to be
* * *
water intrusion into the system by precipitation, infiltration, or
surface runoff.
   (4) In the case of an installation with one primary tank, the
secondary containment shall be large enough to contain at least 100
percent of the volume of the primary tank.
   (5) In the case of multiple primary tanks, the secondary
containment shall be large enough to contain 150 percent of the
volume of the largest primary tank placed in it, or 10 percent of the
aggregate internal volume of all primary tanks, whichever is
greater.
   (d) The underground tank system shall be designed and constructed
with a continuous monitoring system capable of detecting the entry of
the hazardous substance stored in the primary containment into the
secondary containment and capable of detecting water intrusion into
the secondary containment.
   (e) The underground storage tank shall be provided with equipment
to prevent spills and overfills from the primary tank.
   (f) If different substances are stored in the same tank and in
combination may cause a fire or explosion, or the production of
flammable, toxic, or poisonous gas, or the deterioration of a primary
or secondary container, those substances shall be separated in both
the primary and secondary containment so as to avoid potential
intermixing.
   (g) Underground pressurized piping that conveys a hazardous
substance shall be equipped with an automatic line leak detector and
shall be tightness tested annually.
   (h) Before the underground storage tank is covered, enclosed, or
placed in use, the standard installation testing requirements for
underground storage systems specified in Section 2.4 of the Flammable
and Combustible Liquids Code, adopted by the National Fire
Protection Association (NFPA 30), as amended and published in the
respective edition of the Uniform Fire Code, shall be followed.
   (i) Before the underground storage tank is placed in use, the
underground storage tank shall be tested after installation using one
of the following methods to demonstrate that the tank is product
tight:
   (1) Enhanced leak detection.
   (2) An inert gas pressure test that has been certified by a third
party and approved by the board.
   (3) A test method deemed equivalent to enhanced leak detection or
an inert gas pressure test by the board in regulations adopted
pursuant to this chapter. An underground storage tank installed and
tested in accordance with this subdivision is exempt from the
requirements of Section 25292.5.
   (j) Notwithstanding Section 25281.5, for any system installed to
meet the requirements of this section, those portions of vent lines,
vapor recovery lines, and fill pipes that are beneath the surface of
the ground are "pipe" as the term is defined in subdivision (m) of
Section 25281, and therefore part of the underground storage tank
system.
25291.  Every underground storage tank installed after January 1,
1984, shall meet all of the following requirements:
   (a) The underground storage tank shall be designed and constructed
to provide primary and secondary levels of containment of the
hazardous substances stored in it in accordance with the following
performance standards:
   (1) Primary containment shall be product-tight and compatible with
the substance stored.
   (2) Secondary containment shall be constructed to prevent
structural weakening as a result of contact with any released
hazardous substances, and also shall be capable of storing the
hazardous substances for the maximum anticipated period of time
necessary for the recovery of any released hazardous substance.
   (3) In the case of an installation with one primary container, the
secondary containment shall be large enough to contain at least 100
percent of the volume of the primary tank.
   (4) In the case of multiple primary tanks, the secondary container
shall be large enough to contain 150 percent of the volume of the
largest primary tank placed in it, or 10 percent of the aggregate
internal volume of all primary tanks, whichever is greater.
   (5) If the facility is open to rainfall, then the secondary
containment shall be able to additionally accommodate the maximum
volume of a 24-hour rainfall as determined by a 25-year storm
history.
   (6) Single-walled containers do not fulfill the requirement of an
underground storage tank providing both a primary and a secondary
containment. However, an underground storage tank with a primary
container constructed with a double complete shell shall be deemed to
have met the requirements for primary and secondary containment set
forth in this section if all of the following criteria are met:
   (A) The outer shell is constructed primarily of nonearthen
materials, including, but not limited to, concrete, steel, and
plastic, which provide structural support and a continuous leak
detection system with alarm is located in the space between the
shells.
   (B) The system is capable of detecting the entry of hazardous
substances from the inner container into the space.
   (C) The system is capable of detecting water intrusion into the
space from the outer shell.
   (7) Underground storage tanks for motor vehicle fuels installed
before January 1, 1997, may be designed and constructed in accordance
with this paragraph in lieu of the requirements of paragraphs (1) to
(6), inclusive, if all of the following conditions exist:
   (A) The primary containment construction is of glass fiber
reinforced plastic, cathodically protected steel, or steel clad with
glass fiber reinforced plastic.
   (B) Any alternative primary containment is installed in
conjunction with a system that will intercept and direct a leak from
any part of the underground storage tank to a monitoring well to
detect any release of motor vehicle fuels.
* * *