2010 California Code
25297.1.  (a) In addition to the authority granted to the board
pursuant to Division 7 (commencing with Section 13000) of the Water
Code and to the department pursuant to Chapter 6.8 (commencing with
Section 25300), the board, in cooperation with the department, shall
develop and implement a local oversight program for the abatement of,
and oversight of the abatement of, unauthorized releases of
hazardous substances from underground storage tanks by local
agencies. In implementing the local oversight program, the agreement
specified in subdivision (b) shall be between the board and the local
agency. The board shall select local agencies for participation in
the program from among those local agencies that apply to the board,
giving first priority to those local agencies that have demonstrated
prior experience in cleanup, abatement, or other actions necessary to
remedy the effects of unauthorized releases of hazardous substances
from underground storage tanks. The board shall select only those
local agencies that have implemented this chapter and that, except as
provided in Section 25404.5, have begun to collect and transmit to
the board the surcharge or fees pursuant to subdivision (b) of
Section 25287.
   (b) In implementing the local oversight program described in
subdivision (a), the board may enter into an agreement with any local
agency to perform, or cause to be performed, any cleanup, abatement,
or other action necessary to remedy the effects of a release of
hazardous substances from an underground storage tank with respect to
which the local agency has enforcement authority pursuant to this
section. The board may not enter into an agreement with a local
agency for soil contamination cleanup or for groundwater
contamination cleanup unless the board determines that the local
agency has a demonstrated capability to oversee or perform the
cleanup. The implementation of the cleanup, abatement, or other
action shall be consistent with procedures adopted by the board
pursuant to subdivision (d) and shall be based upon cleanup standards
specified by the board or regional board.
   (c) The board shall provide funding to a local agency that enters
into an agreement pursuant to subdivision (b) for the reasonable
costs incurred by the local agency in overseeing any cleanup,
abatement, or other action taken by a responsible party to remedy the
effects of unauthorized releases from underground storage tanks.
   (d) The board shall adopt administrative and technical procedures,
as part of the state policy for water quality control adopted
pursuant to Section 13140 of the Water Code, for cleanup and
abatement actions taken pursuant to this section. The procedures
shall include, but not be limited to, all of the following:
   (1) Guidelines as to which sites may be assigned to the local
agency.
   (2) The content of the agreements which may be entered into by the
board and the local agency.
   (3) Procedures by which a responsible party may petition the board
or a regional board for review, pursuant to Article 2 (commencing
with Section 13320) of Chapter 5 of Division 7 of the Water Code, or
pursuant to Chapter 9.2 (commencing with Section 2250) of Division 3
of Title 23 of the California Code of Regulations, or any successor
regulation, as applicable, of actions or decisions of the local
agency in implementing the cleanup, abatement, or other action.
   (4) Protocols for assessing and recovering money from responsible
parties for any reasonable and necessary costs incurred by the local
agency in implementing this section, as specified in subdivision (i),
unless the cleanup or abatement action is subject to subdivision (d)
of Section 25296.10.
   (5) Quantifiable measures to evaluate the outcome of a pilot
program established pursuant to this section.
   (e) Any agreement between the regional board and a local agency to
carry out a local oversight program pursuant to this section shall
require both of the following:
   (1) The local agency shall establish and maintain accurate
accounting records of all costs it incurs pursuant to this section
and shall periodically make these records available to the board. The
Controller may annually audit these records to verify the hourly
oversight costs charged by a local agency. The board shall reimburse
the Controller for the cost of the audits of a local agency's records
conducted pursuant to this section.
   (2) The board and the department shall make reasonable efforts to
recover costs incurred pursuant to this section from responsible
parties, and may pursue any available legal remedy for this purpose.
   (f) The board shall develop a system for maintaining a database
for tracking expenditures of funds pursuant to this section, and
shall make this data available to the Legislature upon request.
   (g) (1) Sections 25355.5 and 25356 do not apply to expenditures
from the Toxic Substances Control Account for oversight of abatement
of releases from underground storage tanks as part of the local
oversight program established pursuant to this section.
   (2) A local agency that enters into an agreement pursuant to
subdivision (b) shall notify the responsible party, for any site
subject to a cleanup, abatement, or other action taken pursuant to
the local oversight program established pursuant to this section,
* * *