2010 California Code
1562.3.  (a) The Director of Social Services, in consultation with
the Director of Mental Health and the Director of Developmental
Services, shall establish a training program to ensure that
* * *
documentation. Individuals whose certificates will expire within 90
days after the order for reinstatement may be granted a three-month
extension to renew their certificates during which time the
delinquency fees shall not accrue.
   (6) A certificate that is not renewed within four years after its
expiration shall not be renewed, restored, reissued, or reinstated
except upon completion of a certification training program, passing
any test that may be required of an applicant for a new certificate
at that time, and paying the appropriate fees provided for in this
section.
   (7) A fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) shall be charged for the
reissuance of a lost certificate.
   (8) A certificate holder shall inform the department of his or her
employment status within 30 days of any change.
   (g) The certificate shall be considered forfeited under the
following conditions:
   (1) The administrator has had a license revoked, suspended, or
denied as authorized under Section 1550.
   (2) The administrator has been denied employment, residence, or
presence in a facility based on action resulting from an
administrative hearing pursuant to Section 1522 or Section 1558.
   (h) (1) The department, in consultation with the State Department
of Mental Health and the State Department of Developmental Services,
shall establish, by regulation, the program content, the testing
instrument, the process for approving certification training
programs, and criteria to be used in authorizing individuals,
organizations, or educational institutions to conduct certification
training programs and continuing education courses. These regulations
shall be developed in consultation with provider organizations, and
shall be made available at least six months prior to the deadline
required for certification. The department may deny vendor approval
to any agency or person in any of the following circumstances:
   (A) The applicant has not provided the department with evidence
satisfactory to the department of the ability of the applicant to
satisfy the requirements of vendorization set out in the regulations
adopted by the department pursuant to subdivision (i).
   (B) The applicant person or agency has a conflict of interest in
that the person or agency places its clients in adult residential
facilities.
   (C) The applicant public or private agency has a conflict of
interest in that the agency is mandated to place clients in adult
residential facilities and to pay directly for the services. The
department may deny vendorization to this type of agency only as long
as there are other vendor programs available to conduct the
certification training programs and conduct education courses.
   (2) The department may authorize vendors to conduct the
administrator's certification training program pursuant to provisions
set forth in this section. The department shall conduct the written
test pursuant to regulations adopted by the department.
   (3) The department shall prepare and maintain an updated list of
approved training vendors.
   (4) The department may inspect certification training programs and
continuing education courses, including online courses, at no charge
to the department, to determine if content and teaching methods
comply with regulations. If the department determines that any vendor
is not complying with the intent of this section, the department
shall take appropriate action to bring the program into compliance,
which may include removing the vendor from the approved list.
   (5) The department shall establish reasonable procedures and
timeframes not to exceed 30 days for the approval of vendor training
programs.
   (6) The department may charge a reasonable fee, not to exceed one
hundred fifty dollars ($150) every two years to certification program
vendors for review and approval of the initial 35-hour training
program pursuant to subdivision (c). The department may also charge
the vendor a fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) every two
years for the review and approval of the continuing education courses
needed for recertification pursuant to this subdivision.
   (7) (A) A vendor of online programs for continuing education shall
ensure that each online course contains all of the following:
   (i) An interactive portion in which the participant receives
feedback, through online communication, based on input from the
participant.
   (ii) Required use of a personal identification number or personal
identification information to confirm the identity of the
participant.
   (iii) A final screen displaying a printable statement, to be
signed by the participant, certifying that the identified participant
completed the course. The vendor shall obtain a copy of the final
screen statement with the original signature of the participant prior
to the issuance of a certificate of completion. The signed statement
of completion shall be maintained by the vendor for a period of
three years and be available to the department upon demand. Any
person who certifies as true any material matter pursuant to this
clause that he or she knows to be false is guilty of a misdemeanor.
   (B) Nothing in this subdivision shall prohibit the department from
approving online programs for continuing education that do not meet
the requirements of subparagraph (A) if the vendor demonstrates to
the department's satisfaction that, through advanced technology, the
course and the course delivery meet the requirements of this section.
   (i) This section shall be operative upon regulations being adopted
by the department, no later than July 1, 1996, to implement the
administrator certification program as provided for in this section.
If regulations are not adopted by the department, or are adopted
after July 1, 1996, this section shall not become operative.
* * *