2010 California Code
1501.1.  (a) It is the policy of the state to facilitate the proper
placement of every child in residential care facilities where the
placement is in the best interests of the child. A county may require
placement or licensing agencies, or both placement and licensing
agencies, to actively seek out-of-home care facilities capable of
meeting the varied needs of the child. Therefore, in placing children
in out-of-home care, particular attention should be given to the
individual child's needs, the ability of the facility to meet those
needs, the needs of other children in the facility, the licensing
requirements of the facility as determined by the licensing agency,
and the impact of the placement on the family reunification plan.
   (b) Pursuant to this section, children with varying designations
and varying needs, including, on and after January 1, 2012, nonminor
dependents, as defined in subdivision (v) of Section 11400 of the
Welfare and Institutions Code, except as provided by statute, may be
placed in the same facility provided the facility is licensed,
complies with all licensing requirements relevant to the protection
of the child, and has a special permit, if necessary, to meet the
needs of each child so placed. A facility may not require, as a
condition of placement, that a child be identified as an individual
with exceptional needs as defined by Section 56026 of the Education
Code.
   (c) Neither the requirement for any license nor any regulation
shall restrict the implementation of the provisions of this section.
Implementation of this section does not obviate the requirement for a
facility to be licensed by the department.
   (d) Pursuant to this section, children with varying designations
and varying needs, including, on and after January 1, 2012, nonminor
dependents, as defined in subdivision (v) of Section 11400 of the
Welfare and Institutions Code, except as provided by statute, may be
placed in the same licensed foster family home or with a foster
family agency for subsequent placement in a certified family home.
Children, including nonminor dependents, with developmental
disabilities, mental disorders, or physical disabilities may be
placed in licensed foster family homes or certified family homes,
provided that an appraisal of the child's or nonminor dependent's
needs and the ability of the receiving home to meet those needs is
made jointly by the placement agency and the licensee in the case of
licensed foster family homes or the placement agency and the foster
family agency in the case of certified family homes, and is followed
by written confirmation prior to placement. The appraisal shall
confirm that the placement poses no threat to any child in the home.
   For purposes of this chapter, the placing of children by foster
family agencies shall be referred to as "subsequent placement" to
distinguish the activity from the placing by public agencies.
1502.  As used in this chapter:
   (a) "Community care facility" means any facility, place, or
building that is maintained and operated to provide nonmedical
residential care, day treatment, adult day care, or foster family
agency services for children, adults, or children and adults,
including, but not limited to, the physically handicapped, mentally
impaired, incompetent persons, and abused or neglected children, and
includes the following:
   (1) "Residential facility" means any family home, group care
facility, or similar facility determined by the director, for 24-hour
nonmedical care of persons in need of personal services,
supervision, or assistance essential for sustaining the activities of
daily living or for the protection of the individual.
   (2) "Adult day program" means any community-based facility or
program that provides care to persons 18 years of age or older in
need of personal services, supervision, or assistance essential for
sustaining the activities of daily living or for the protection of
these individuals on less than a 24-hour basis.
   (3) "Therapeutic day services facility" means any facility that
provides nonmedical care, counseling, educational or vocational
support, or social rehabilitation services on less than a 24-hour
basis to persons under 18 years of age who would otherwise be placed
in foster care or who are returning to families from foster care.
Program standards for these facilities shall be developed by the
department, pursuant to Section 1530, in consultation with
therapeutic day services and foster care providers.
   (4) "Foster family agency" means any organization engaged in the
recruiting, certifying, and training of, and providing professional
support to, foster parents, or in finding homes or other places for
placement of children for temporary or permanent care who require
that level of care as an alternative to a group home. Private foster
family agencies shall be organized and operated on a nonprofit basis.
   (5) "Foster family home" means any residential facility providing
24-hour care for six or fewer foster children that is owned, leased,
or rented and is the residence of the foster parent or parents,
including their family, in whose care the foster children have been
placed. The placement may be by a public or private child placement
agency or by a court order, or by voluntary placement by a parent,
parents, or guardian. It also means a foster family home described in
Section 1505.2.
   (6) "Small family home" means any residential facility, in the
licensee's family residence, that provides 24-hour care for six or
fewer foster children who have mental disorders or developmental or
physical disabilities and who require special care and supervision as
a result of their disabilities. A small family home may accept
children with special health care needs, pursuant to subdivision (a)
of Section 17710 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. In addition to
placing children with special health care needs, the department may
* * *