2010 California Code
1504.5.  (a) (1) This chapter does not apply to any independent
living arrangement or supportive housing, described in paragraph (2)
of subdivision (c), for individuals with disabilities who are
* * *
   (3) Community living support services described in paragraph (1)
of subdivision (c) do not constitute care or supervision.
   (b) (1) The Legislature finds and declares that there is an urgent
need to increase the access to supportive housing, as described in
paragraph (2) of subdivision (c), and to foster community living
support services, as described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c),
as an effective and cost-efficient method of serving persons with
disabilities who wish to live independently.
   (2) It is the intent of the Legislature that persons with
disabilities be permitted to do both of the following:
   (A) Receive one or more community living support services in the
least restrictive setting possible, such as in a person's private
home or supportive housing residence.
   (B) Voluntarily choose to receive support services in obtaining
and maintaining supportive housing.
   (3) It is the intent of the Legislature that community living
support services, as described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c),
enable persons with disabilities to live more independently in the
community for long periods of time.
   (c) (1) "Community living support services," for purposes of this
section, are voluntary and chosen by persons with disabilities in
accordance with their preferences and goals for independent living.
"Community living support services" may include, but are not limited
to, any of the following:
   (A) Supports that are designed to develop and improve independent
living and problemsolving skills.
   (B) Education and training in meal planning and shopping,
budgeting and managing finances, medication self-management,
transportation, vocational and educational development, and the
appropriate use of community resources and leisure activities.
   (C) Assistance with arrangements to meet the individual's basic
needs such as financial benefits, food, clothing, household goods,
and housing, and locating and scheduling for appropriate medical,
dental, and vision benefits and care.
   (2) "Supportive housing," for purposes of this section, is rental
housing that has all of the following characteristics:
   (A) It is affordable to people with disabilities.
   (B) It is independent housing in which each tenant meets all of
the following conditions:
   (i) Holds a lease or rental agreement in his or her own name and
is responsible for paying his or her own rent.
   (ii) Has his or her own room or apartment and is individually
responsible for arranging any shared tenancy.
   (C) It is permanent, wherein each tenant may stay as long as he or
she pays his or her share of rent and complies with the terms of his
or her lease.
   (D) It is tenancy housing under which supportive housing providers
are required to comply with applicable state and federal laws
governing the landlord-tenant relationship.
   (E) Participation in services or any particular type of service is
not required as a condition of tenancy.
   (d) Counties may contract with agencies or individuals to assist
persons with disabilities in securing their own homes and to provide
persons with disabilities with the supports needed to live in their
own homes, including supportive housing.
   (e) For purposes of this section and notwithstanding any other
provision of law, an individual with disabilities may contract for
the provision of any of the community support services specified in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) in the individual's own home
including supportive housing, as part of that individual's service,
care, or independent living plan, only through a government funded
program or a private health or disability insurance plan.
   (f) An individual's receipt of community living support services
as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) shall not be construed
to mean that the individual requires care or supervision or is
receiving care or supervision.
1505.  This chapter does not apply to any of the following:
   (a) Any health facility, as defined by Section 1250.
   (b) Any clinic, as defined by Section 1202.
   (c) Any juvenile placement facility approved by the Department of
Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Justice, or any
juvenile hall operated by a county.
   (d) Any place in which a juvenile is judicially placed pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 727 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
   (e) Any child day care facility, as defined in Section 1596.750.
   (f) Any facility conducted by and for the adherents of any
well-recognized church or religious denomination for the purpose of
providing facilities for the care or treatment of the sick who depend
upon prayer or spiritual means for healing in the practice of the
religion of the church or denomination.
   (g) Any school dormitory or similar facility determined by the
department.
   (h) Any house, institution, hotel, homeless shelter, or other
similar place that supplies board and room only, or room only, or
board only, provided that no resident thereof requires any element of
care as determined by the director.
   (i) Recovery houses or other similar facilities providing group
living arrangements for persons recovering from alcoholism or drug
addiction where the facility provides no care or supervision.
   (j) Any alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility as
defined by Section 11834.11.
   (k) Any arrangement for the receiving and care of persons by a
relative or any arrangement for the receiving and care of persons
from only one family by a close friend of the parent, guardian, or
conservator, if the arrangement is not for financial profit and
occurs only occasionally and irregularly, as defined by regulations
of the department. For purposes of this chapter, arrangements for the
* * *