2010 California Code
1502.4.  (a) (1) A community care facility licensed as a group home
for children pursuant to this chapter may accept for placement, and
provide care and supervision to, a child assessed as seriously
emotionally disturbed as long as the child does not need inpatient
care in a licensed health facility.
   (2) For the purpose of this chapter, the following definitions
shall apply:
   (A) "Inpatient care in a licensed health facility" means care and
supervision at a level greater than incidental medical services as
specified in Section 1507.
   (B) "Seriously emotionally disturbed" means the same as paragraph
(2) of subdivision (a) of Section 5600.3 of the Welfare and
Institutions Code.
   (b) If a child described in subdivision (a) is placed into a group
home program classified at rate classification level 13 or rate
classification level 14 pursuant to Section 11462.01 of the Welfare
and Institutions Code, the licensee shall meet both of the following
requirements:
   (1) The licensee shall agree to accept, for placement into its
group home program, only children who have been assessed as seriously
emotionally disturbed by either of the following:
   (A) An interagency placement committee, as described in Section
4096 of the Welfare and Institutions Code or by a licensed mental
health professional, as defined in Sections 629 to 633, inclusive, of
Title 9 of the California Code of Regulations.
   (B) A licensed mental health professional pursuant to paragraph
(3) of subdivision (i), or subdivision (j), of Section 11462.01 of
the Welfare and Institutions Code if the child is privately placed or
only county funded.
   (2) The program is certified by the State Department of Mental
Health, pursuant to Section 4096.5 of the Welfare and Institutions
Code, as a program that provides mental health treatment services for
seriously emotionally disturbed children.
   (c) The department shall not evaluate, or have any responsibility
or liability with regard to the evaluation of, the mental health
treatment services provided pursuant to this section and paragraph
(3) of subdivision (f) of Section 11462.01 of the Welfare and