2010 California Code
1505.2.  A licensing agency may authorize a foster family home to
provide 24-hour care for up to eight foster children, for the purpose
of placing siblings or half siblings together in foster care. This
authorization may be granted only if all of the following conditions
are met:
   (A) The foster family home is not a specialized foster care home
as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 17710 of the Welfare and
Institutions Code.
   (B) The home is sufficient in size to accommodate the needs of all
children in the home.
   (C) For each child to be placed, the child's placement social
worker has determined that the child's needs will be met and has
documented that determination.
   The licensing agency may authorize a foster family home to provide
24-hour care for more than eight children only if the foster family
home specializes in the care of sibling groups, that placement is
solely for the purpose of placing together one sibling group that
exceeds eight children, and all of the above listed conditions are
met.