2010 California Code
1418.8.  (a) If the attending physician and surgeon of a resident in
a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility prescribes
or orders a medical intervention that requires that informed consent
* * *
intermediate care facility may initiate a medical intervention that
requires informed consent pursuant to subdivision (e) in accordance
with acceptable standards of practice.
   (e) Where a resident of a skilled nursing facility or intermediate
care facility has been prescribed a medical intervention by a
physician and surgeon that requires informed consent and the
physician has determined that the resident lacks capacity to make
health care decisions and there is no person with legal authority to
make those decisions on behalf of the resident, the facility shall,
except as provided in subdivision (h), conduct an interdisciplinary
team review of the prescribed medical intervention prior to the
administration of the medical intervention. The interdisciplinary
team shall oversee the care of the resident utilizing a team approach
to assessment and care planning, and shall include the resident's
attending physician, a registered professional nurse with
responsibility for the resident, other appropriate staff in
disciplines as determined by the resident's needs, and, where
practicable, a patient representative, in accordance with applicable
federal and state requirements. The review shall include all of the
following:
   (1) A review of the physician's assessment of the resident's
condition.
   (2) The reason for the proposed use of the medical intervention.
   (3) A discussion of the desires of the patient, where known. To
determine the desires of the resident, the interdisciplinary team
shall interview the patient, review the patient's medical records,
and consult with family members or friends, if any have been
identified.
   (4) The type of medical intervention to be used in the resident's
care, including its probable frequency and duration.
   (5) The probable impact on the resident's condition, with and
without the use of the medical intervention.
   (6) Reasonable alternative medical interventions considered or
utilized and reasons for their discontinuance or inappropriateness.
   (f) A patient representative may include a family member or friend
of the resident who is unable to take full responsibility for the
health care decisions of the resident, but who has agreed to serve on
the interdisciplinary team, or other person authorized by state or
federal law.
   (g) The interdisciplinary team shall periodically evaluate the use
of the prescribed medical intervention at least quarterly or upon a
significant change in the resident's medical condition.
   (h) In case of an emergency, after obtaining a physician and
surgeon's order as necessary, a skilled nursing or intermediate care
facility may administer a medical intervention that requires informed
consent prior to the facility convening an interdisciplinary team
review. If the emergency results in the application of physical or
chemical restraints, the interdisciplinary team shall meet within one
week of the emergency for an evaluation of the medical intervention.
   (i) Physicians and surgeons and skilled nursing facilities and
intermediate care facilities shall not be required to obtain a court
order pursuant to Section 3201 of the Probate Code prior to
administering a medical intervention which requires informed consent
if the requirements of this section are met.
   (j) Nothing in this section shall in any way affect the right of a
* * *