2010 California Code
1418.8.  (a) If the attending physician and surgeon of a resident in
a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility prescribes
or orders a medical intervention that requires that informed consent
* * *
federal and state requirements. The review shall include all of the
following:
   (1) A review of the physician's assessment of the resident's
condition.
   (2) The reason for the proposed use of the medical intervention.
   (3) A discussion of the desires of the patient, where known. To
determine the desires of the resident, the interdisciplinary team
shall interview the patient, review the patient's medical records,
and consult with family members or friends, if any have been
identified.
   (4) The type of medical intervention to be used in the resident's
care, including its probable frequency and duration.
   (5) The probable impact on the resident's condition, with and
without the use of the medical intervention.
   (6) Reasonable alternative medical interventions considered or
utilized and reasons for their discontinuance or inappropriateness.
   (f) A patient representative may include a family member or friend
of the resident who is unable to take full responsibility for the
health care decisions of the resident, but who has agreed to serve on
the interdisciplinary team, or other person authorized by state or
federal law.
   (g) The interdisciplinary team shall periodically evaluate the use
of the prescribed medical intervention at least quarterly or upon a
significant change in the resident's medical condition.
   (h) In case of an emergency, after obtaining a physician and
surgeon's order as necessary, a skilled nursing or intermediate care
facility may administer a medical intervention that requires informed
consent prior to the facility convening an interdisciplinary team
review. If the emergency results in the application of physical or
chemical restraints, the interdisciplinary team shall meet within one
week of the emergency for an evaluation of the medical intervention.
   (i) Physicians and surgeons and skilled nursing facilities and
intermediate care facilities shall not be required to obtain a court
order pursuant to Section 3201 of the Probate Code prior to
administering a medical intervention which requires informed consent
if the requirements of this section are met.
   (j) Nothing in this section shall in any way affect the right of a
resident of a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility
for whom medical intervention has been prescribed, ordered, or
administered pursuant to this section to seek appropriate judicial
relief to review the decision to provide the medical intervention.
   (k) No physician or other health care provider, whose action under
* * *