2010 California Code
1399.5.  It is the intent of the Legislature that the provisions of
this chapter shall be applicable to any private or public entity or
political subdivision which, in return for a prepaid or periodic
charge paid by or on behalf of a subscriber or enrollee, provides,
administers or otherwise arranges for the provision of health care
services, as defined in this chapter, unless such entity is exempted
from the provisions of this chapter by, or pursuant to, Section 1343.