2010 California Code
1396.5.  A nonprofit hospital corporation which substantially
indemnified subscribers and enrollees and was operating in 1965 under
Chapter 11A (commencing with Section 11490) of Part 2 of Division 2
of the Insurance Code and which is regulated under the Knox-Keene
Health Care Service Plan Act shall enjoy the privileges under the act
which would have been available to it had it been registered under
the Knox-Mills Health Plan Act and applied for a license under the
Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act in 1976.
1397.  (a) Whenever reference is made in this chapter to a hearing
before or by the director, the hearing shall be held in accordance
with the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with
Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government
Code), and the director shall have all of the powers granted under
that act.
   (b) Every final order, decision, license, or other official act of
the director under this chapter is subject to judicial review in
accordance with the law.