2010 California Code
1375.7.  (a) This section shall be known and may be cited as the
Health Care Providers' Bill of Rights.
   (b) No contract issued, amended, or renewed on or after January 1,
2003, between a plan and a health care provider for the provision of
* * *
not exercise the right to negotiate the change or no agreement is
reached, as described in clause (ii).
   (iv) The material change becomes effective 90 business days from
the date of the notice described in clause (i) if the provider does
not exercise his or her right to negotiate the change, as described
in clause (ii), or to terminate the contract, as described in clause
(iii).
   (2) A provision that requires a health care provider to accept
additional patients beyond the contracted number or in the absence of
a number if, in the reasonable professional judgment of the
provider, accepting additional patients would endanger patients'
access to, or continuity of, care.
   (3) A requirement to comply with quality improvement or
utilization management programs or procedures of a plan, unless the
requirement is fully disclosed to the health care provider at least
15 business days prior to the provider executing the contract.
However, the plan may make a change to the quality improvement or
utilization management programs or procedures at any time if the
change is necessary to comply with state or federal law or
regulations or any accreditation requirements of a private sector
accreditation organization. A change to the quality improvement or
utilization management programs or procedures shall be made pursuant
to paragraph (1).
   (4) A provision that waives or conflicts with any provision of
this chapter. A provision in the contract that allows the plan to
provide professional liability or other coverage or to assume the
cost of defending the provider in an action relating to professional
liability or other action is not in conflict with, or in violation
of, this chapter.
   (5) A requirement to permit access to patient information in
violation of federal or state laws concerning the confidentiality of
patient information.
   (c) (1) When a contracting agent sells, leases, or transfers a
health provider's contract to a payor, the rights and obligations of
the provider shall be governed by the underlying contract between the
health care provider and the contracting agent.
   (2) For purposes of this subdivision, the following terms shall
have the following meanings:
   (A) "Contracting agent" has the meaning set forth in paragraph (2)
of subdivision (d) of Section 1395.6.
   (B) "Payor" has the meaning set forth in paragraph (3) of
subdivision (d) of Section 1395.6.
   (d) Any contract provision that violates subdivision (b) or (c)
shall be void, unlawful, and unenforceable.
   (e) The department shall compile the information submitted by
plans pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1367 into a report and
submit the report to the Governor and the Legislature by March 15 of
each calendar year.
   (f) Nothing in this section shall be construed or applied as
setting the rate of payment to be included in contracts between plans
and health care providers.
   (g) For purposes of this section the following definitions apply:
   (1) "Health care provider" means any professional person, medical
group, independent practice association, organization, health care
facility, or other person or institution licensed or authorized by
the state to deliver or furnish health services.
   (2) "Material" means a provision in a contract to which a
reasonable person would attach importance in determining the action
to be taken upon the provision.