2010 California Code
1375.4.  (a) Every contract between a health care service plan and a
risk-bearing organization that is issued, amended, renewed, or
delivered in this state on or after July 1, 2000, shall include
* * *
delivery of health care services if the corrective action fails. The
corrective action plan shall be approved by the director and
standardized, to the extent possible, to meet the needs of the
director and all health care service plans contracting with the
risk-bearing organization. If the health care service plan and the
risk-bearing organization are unable to determine a mutually
agreeable corrective action plan, the director shall determine the
corrective action plan.
   (5) The disclosure of information by health care service plans to
the risk-bearing organization that enables the risk-bearing
organization to be informed regarding the risk assumed under the
contract, including:
   (A) Enrollee information monthly.
   (B) Risk arrangement information, information pertaining to any
pharmacy risk assumed under the contract, information regarding
incentive payments, and information on income and expenses assigned
to the risk-bearing organization quarterly.
   (6) Periodic reports from each health care service plan to the
director that include information concerning the risk-bearing
organizations and the type and amount of financial risk assumed by
them, and, if deemed necessary and appropriate by the director, a
registration process for the risk-bearing organizations.
   (7) The confidentiality of financial and other records to be
produced, disclosed, or otherwise made available, unless as otherwise
determined by the director.
   (c) The failure by a health care service plan to comply with the
contractual requirements pursuant to this section shall constitute
grounds for disciplinary action. The director shall, as appropriate,
within 60 days after receipt of documented violation from a
risk-bearing organization, investigate and take enforcement action
against a health care service plan that fails to comply with these
requirements and shall periodically evaluate contracts between health
care service plans and risk-bearing organizations to determine if
any audit, evaluation, or enforcement actions should be undertaken by
the department.
   (d) The Financial Solvency Standards Board established in Section
1347.15 shall study and report to the director on or before January
1, 2001, regarding all of the following:
   (1) The feasibility of requiring that there be in force insurance
coverage commensurate with the financial risk assumed by the
risk-bearing organization to protect against financial losses.
   (2) The appropriateness of different risk-bearing arrangements
between health care service plans and risk-bearing organizations.
   (3) The appropriateness of the four criteria specified in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (b).
   (e) This section shall not apply to specialized health care
service plans.
   (f) For purposes of this section, "provider organization" means a
medical group, independent practice association, or other entity that
delivers, furnishes, or otherwise arranges for or provides health
care services, but does not include an individual or a plan.
   (g) (1) For purposes of this section, a "risk-bearing organization"
means a professional medical corporation, other form of corporation
controlled by physicians and surgeons, a medical partnership, a
medical foundation exempt from licensure pursuant to subdivision (l)
of Section 1206, or another lawfully organized group of physicians
that delivers, furnishes, or otherwise arranges for or provides
health care services, but does not include an individual or a health
care service plan, and that does all of the following:
   (A) Contracts directly with a health care service plan or arranges
for health care services for the health care service plan's
enrollees.
   (B) Receives compensation for those services on any capitated or
fixed periodic payment basis.
   (C) Is responsible for the processing and payment of claims made
by providers for services rendered by those providers on behalf of a
health care service plan that are covered under the capitation or
fixed periodic payment made by the plan to the risk-bearing
organization. Nothing in this subparagraph in any way limits, alters,
or abrogates any responsibility of a health care service plan under
existing law.
   (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), risk-bearing organizations
shall not be deemed to include a provider organization that meets
either of the following requirements:
   (A) The health care service plan files with the department
consolidated financial statements that include the provider
organization.
   (B) The health care service plan is the only health care service
plan with which the provider organization contracts for arranging or
providing health care services and, during the previous and current
fiscal years, the provider organization's maximum potential expenses
for providing or arranging for health care services did not exceed
115 percent of its maximum potential revenue for providing or
arranging for those services.
   (h) For purposes of this section, "claims" include, but are not
limited to, contractual obligations to pay capitation or payments on
a managed hospital payment basis.