2010 California Code
1375.8.  (a) The Legislature finds the following:
   (1) Because of the nature and cost of certain medical items, the
financial risk of these items is better retained by the health care
service plan than by a health care service provider.
   (2) Allowing a health care service provider to take the financial
risk for the items described in this section only if the provider
specifically requests in writing to assume that risk, will assist in
maintaining patient access to health care service providers.
   (b) (1) Notwithstanding Section 1375.5, no health care service
plan contract that is issued, amended, delivered, or renewed in this
state on or after July 1, 2003, shall require or allow a health care
service provider to assume or be at any financial risk for any item
described in subparagraphs (A) to (F), inclusive, of paragraph (2)
when covered under the applicable plan contract and administered in
the office of a physician and surgeon or prescribed by a physician
and surgeon for self-administration by the patient.
"Self-administration," for the purposes of this section, means an
injectable medication that can be safely given intramuscularly, or in
the muscle, or subcutaneously, or under the skin, by the patient or
his or her family member.
   (2) The items described in subparagraphs (A) to (F), inclusive,
shall, instead, be reimbursed on a fee-for-service basis at the
negotiated contract rate or through an alternate funding mechanism
mutually agreed to by the health care service plan and the health
care service provider, subject to any applicable copayment or
deductible, by the health care service plan.
   (A) Injectable chemotherapeutic medications and injectable adjunct
pharmaceutical therapies for side effects.
   (B) Injectable medications or blood products used for hemophilia.
   (C) Injectable medications related to transplant services.
   (D) Adult vaccines.
   (E) Self-injectable medications.
   (F) Other injectable medication or medication in an implantable
dosage form costing more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) per
dose.
   (3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2), a
health care service provider may assume financial risk for the items
described in subparagraphs (A) to (F), inclusive, of paragraph (2)
after making the request in writing at the time of negotiating an
initial contract or renewing a contract with a health care service
plan. No health care service plan may request or require that as a
condition of the contract agreement a health care service provider
shall request to assume the financial risk for any of those items.
   (c) The following definitions apply for the purposes of this
section:
   (1) "Financial risk" means any contractual financial agreement
between a health care service provider and a health care service plan
for services rendered to a patient or enrollee if the reimbursement
from a health care service plan is other than a fee for service rate
structure. "Financial risk" includes, but is not limited to,
capitation payments, case rates, and risk pools.
   (2) "Health care service provider" means an individual,
partnership, group, or corporation lawfully licensed or organized
under Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and
Professions Code, unless specifically exempt from those provisions,
or licensed under Section 1204 or exempt from licensure under Section
1206 that delivers, furnishes, or otherwise arranges for or provides
health care services. "Health care service provider" does not
include a health facility as defined in Section 1250, a hospice, a
surgical center, or a home infusion provider.
   (d) This section shall not preclude any payment by a health care
service plan to a health care service provider for the performance of
any services related to quality measures and programs.
   (e) This section shall not apply to a contract that is between a
health care service plan and a health care service provider or a
provider organization that meets either of the requirements set forth
in paragraph (2) of subdivision (g) of Section 1375.4 or to a
contract between licensed health care service plans or to a contract
between a health care service plan and a health care service plan
with waivers.
1376.  (a) No plan shall conduct any activity regulated by this
chapter in contravention of such rules and regulations as the
director may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public
interest or for the protection of plans, subscribers, and enrollees
to provide safeguards with respect to the financial responsibility of
plans. Such rules and regulations may require a minimum capital or
net worth, limitations on indebtedness, procedures for the handling
of funds or assets, including segregation of funds, assets and net
worth, the maintenance of appropriate insurance and a fidelity bond
and the maintenance of a surety bond in an amount not exceeding fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000).
   (b) The surety bond referred to in subdivision (a) shall be
conditioned upon compliance by the licensee with the provisions of
this chapter and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this
chapter and orders issued under this chapter. Every surety bond shall
provide that no suit may be maintained to enforce any liability
thereon unless brought within two years after the act upon which such
suit is based.
   (c) For purposes of computing any minimum capital requirement
which may be prescribed by the rules and regulations of the director
under subdivision (a), any operating cost assistance or direct loan
made to a plan by the United States Department of Health and Human
Services pursuant to Public Law 93-222, as amended, may be treated as
a subordinated loan, notwithstanding any express terms thereof to
the contrary.
   (d) Each solicitor and solicitor firm shall handle funds received
for the account of plans, subscribers, or groups in accordance with
* * *