2010 California Code
1280.15.  (a) A clinic, health facility, home health agency, or
hospice licensed pursuant to Section 1204, 1250, 1725, or 1745 shall
prevent unlawful or unauthorized access to, and use or disclosure of,
* * *
factors when determining the amount of an administrative penalty
pursuant to this section.
   (b) (1) A clinic, health facility, home health agency, or hospice
to which subdivision (a) applies shall report any unlawful or
unauthorized access to, or use or disclosure of, a patient's medical
information to the department no later than five business days after
the unlawful or unauthorized access, use, or disclosure has been
detected by the clinic, health facility, home health agency, or
hospice.
   (2) Subject to subdivision (c), a clinic, health facility, home
health agency, or hospice shall also report any unlawful or
unauthorized access to, or use or disclosure of, a patient's medical
information to the affected patient or the patient's representative
at the last known address, no later than five business days after the
unlawful or unauthorized access, use, or disclosure has been
detected by the clinic, health facility, home health agency, or
hospice.
   (c) (1) A clinic, health facility, home health agency, or hospice
shall delay the reporting, as required pursuant to paragraph (2) of
subdivision (b), of any unlawful or unauthorized access to, or use or
disclosure of, a patient's medical information beyond five business
days if a law enforcement agency or official provides the clinic,
health facility, home health agency, or hospice with a written or
oral statement that compliance with the reporting requirements of
paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) would likely impede the law
enforcement agency's investigation that relates to the unlawful or
unauthorized access to, and use or disclosure of, a patient's medical
information and specifies a date upon which the delay shall end, not
to exceed 60 days after a written request is made, or 30 days after
an oral request is made. A law enforcement agency or official may
request an extension of a delay based upon a written declaration that
there exists a bona fide, ongoing, significant criminal
investigation of serious wrongdoing relating to the unlawful or
unauthorized access to, and use or disclosure of, a patient's medical
information, that notification of patients will undermine the law
enforcement agency's investigation, and that specifies a date upon
which the delay shall end, not to exceed 60 days after the end of the
original delay period.
   (2) If the statement of the law enforcement agency or official is
made orally, then the clinic, health facility, home health agency, or
hospice shall do the following:
   (A) Document the oral statement, including, but not limited to,
the identity of the law enforcement agency or official making the
oral statement and the date upon which the oral statement was made.
   (B) Limit the delay in reporting the unlawful or unauthorized
access to, or use or disclosure of, the patient's medical information
to the date specified in the oral statement, not to exceed 30
calendar days from the date that the oral statement is made, unless a
written statement that complies with the requirements of this
subdivision is received during that time.
   (3) A clinic, health facility, home health agency, or hospice
shall submit a report that is delayed pursuant to this subdivision
not later than five business days after the date designated as the
end of the delay.
   (d) If a clinic, health facility, home health agency, or hospice
to which subdivision (a) applies violates subdivision (b), the
department may assess the licensee a penalty in the amount of one
hundred dollars ($100) for each day that the unlawful or unauthorized
access, use, or disclosure is not reported to the department or the
affected patient, following the initial five-day period specified in
subdivision (b). However, the total combined penalty assessed by the
department under subdivision (a) and this subdivision shall not
exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) per reported
event. For enforcement purposes, it shall be presumed that the
facility did not notify the affected patient if the notification was
not documented. This presumption may be rebutted by a licensee only
if the licensee demonstrates, by a preponderance of the evidence,
that the notification was made.
   (e) In enforcing subdivisions (a) and (d), the department shall
take into consideration the special circumstances of small and rural
hospitals, as defined in Section 124840, and primary care clinics, as
defined in subdivision (a) of Section 1204, in order to protect
* * *