2010 California Code
1278.5.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares that it is the
public policy of the State of California to encourage patients,
nurses, members of the medical staff, and other health care workers
* * *
upon whose behalf, a grievance or complaint has been submitted,
directly or indirectly, to a governmental entity or received by a
health facility administrator within 180 days of the filing of the
grievance or complaint, shall raise a rebuttable presumption that the
action was taken by the health facility in retaliation for the
filing of the grievance or complaint.
   (d) (1) There shall be a rebuttable presumption that
discriminatory action was taken by the health facility, or by the
entity that owns or operates that health facility, or that owns or
operates any other health facility, in retaliation against an
employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care
worker of the facility, if responsible staff at the facility or the
entity that owns or operates the facility had knowledge of the
actions, participation, or cooperation of the person responsible for
any acts described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b), and the
discriminatory action occurs within 120 days of the filing of the
grievance or complaint by the employee, member of the medical staff
or any other health care worker of the facility.
   (2) For purposes of this section, discriminatory treatment of an
employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care
worker includes, but is not limited to, discharge, demotion,
suspension, or any unfavorable changes in, or breach of, the terms or
conditions of a contract, employment, or privileges of the employee,
member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the
health care facility, or the threat of any of these actions.
   (e) The presumptions in subdivisions (c) and (d) shall be
presumptions affecting the burden of producing evidence as provided
in Section 603 of the Evidence Code.
   (f) Any person who willfully violates this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than twenty thousand
dollars ($20,000).
   (g) An employee who has been discriminated against in employment
pursuant to this section shall be entitled to reinstatement,
reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of
the employer, and the legal costs associated with pursuing the case,
or to any remedy deemed warranted by the court pursuant to this
chapter or any other applicable provision of statutory or common law.
A health care worker who has been discriminated against pursuant to
this section shall be entitled to reimbursement for lost income and
the legal costs associated with pursuing the case, or to any remedy
deemed warranted by the court pursuant to this chapter or other
applicable provision of statutory or common law. A member of the
medical staff who has been discriminated against pursuant to this
section shall be entitled to reinstatement, reimbursement for lost
income resulting from any change in the terms or conditions of his or
her privileges caused by the acts of the facility or the entity that
owns or operates a health facility or any other health facility that
* * *