2010 California Code
1279.1.  (a) A health facility licensed pursuant to subdivision (a),
(b), or (f) of Section 1250 shall report an adverse event to the
department no later than five days after the adverse event has been
* * *
   (3) Patient protection events, including the following:
   (A) An infant discharged to the wrong person.
   (B) Patient death or serious disability associated with patient
disappearance for more than four hours, excluding events involving
adults who have competency or decisionmaking capacity.
   (C) A patient suicide or attempted suicide resulting in serious
disability while being cared for in a health facility due to patient
actions after admission to the health facility, excluding deaths
resulting from self-inflicted injuries that were the reason for
admission to the health facility.
   (4) Care management events, including the following:
   (A) A patient death or serious disability associated with a
medication error, including, but not limited to, an error involving
the wrong drug, the wrong dose, the wrong patient, the wrong time,
the wrong rate, the wrong preparation, or the wrong route of
administration, excluding reasonable differences in clinical judgment
on drug selection and dose.
   (B) A patient death or serious disability associated with a
hemolytic reaction due to the administration of ABO-incompatible
blood or blood products.
   (C) Maternal death or serious disability associated with labor or
delivery in a low-risk pregnancy while being cared for in a facility,
including events that occur within 42 days postdelivery and
excluding deaths from pulmonary or amniotic fluid embolism, acute
fatty liver of pregnancy, or cardiomyopathy.
   (D) Patient death or serious disability directly related to
hypoglycemia, the onset of which occurs while the patient is being
cared for in a health facility.
   (E) Death or serious disability, including kernicterus, associated
with failure to identify and treat hyperbilirubinemia in neonates
during the first 28 days of life. For purposes of this subparagraph,
"hyperbilirubinemia" means bilirubin levels greater than 30
milligrams per deciliter.
   (F) A Stage 3 or 4 ulcer, acquired after admission to a health
facility, excluding progression from Stage 2 to Stage 3 if Stage 2
was recognized upon admission.
   (G) A patient death or serious disability due to spinal
manipulative therapy performed at the health facility.
   (5) Environmental events, including the following:
   (A) A patient death or serious disability associated with an
electric shock while being cared for in a health facility, excluding
events involving planned treatments, such as electric countershock.
   (B) Any incident in which a line designated for oxygen or other
gas to be delivered to a patient contains the wrong gas or is
contaminated by a toxic substance.
   (C) A patient death or serious disability associated with a burn
incurred from any source while being cared for in a health facility.
   (D) A patient death associated with a fall while being cared for
in a health facility.
   (E) A patient death or serious disability associated with the use
of restraints or bedrails while being cared for in a health facility.
   (6) Criminal events, including the following:
   (A) Any instance of care ordered by or provided by someone
impersonating a physician, nurse, pharmacist, or other licensed
health care provider.
   (B) The abduction of a patient of any age.
   (C) The sexual assault on a patient within or on the grounds of a
health facility.
   (D) The death or significant injury of a patient or staff member
resulting from a physical assault that occurs within or on the
grounds of a facility.
   (7) An adverse event or series of adverse events that cause the
death or serious disability of a patient, personnel, or visitor.
   (c) The facility shall inform the patient or the party responsible
for the patient of the adverse event by the time the report is made.
   (d) "Serious disability" means a physical or mental impairment
that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of
an individual, or the loss of bodily function, if the impairment or
loss lasts more than seven days or is still present at the time of
discharge from an inpatient health care facility, or the loss of a
body part.
   (e) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to change or
otherwise affect hospital reporting requirements regarding reportable
diseases or unusual occurrences, as provided in Section 70737 of
Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations. The department shall
review Section 70737 of Title 22 of the California Code of
Regulations requiring hospitals to report "unusual occurrences" and
consider amending the section to enhance the clarity and specificity
of this hospital reporting requirement.