2010 California Code
1275.1.  (a) Notwithstanding any rules or regulations governing
other health facilities, the regulations developed by the State
Department of Mental Health for psychiatric health facilities shall
prevail. The regulations applying to psychiatric health facilities
shall prescribe standards of adequacy, safety, and sanitation of the
physical plant, of staffing with duly qualified licensed personnel,
and of services based on the needs of the persons served thereby.
   (b) The regulations shall include standards appropriate for two
levels of disorder:
   (1) Involuntary ambulatory psychiatric patients.
   (2) Voluntary ambulatory psychiatric patients.
   For purposes of this subdivision, "ambulatory patients" shall
include, but not be limited to, deaf, blind, and physically
handicapped persons. Disoriented persons who are not bedridden or
confined to a wheelchair shall also be considered as ambulatory
patients.
   (c) The regulations shall not require, but may permit building and
services requirements for hospitals which are only applicable to
physical health care needs of patients that can be met in an
affiliated hospital or in outpatient settings including, but not
limited to, such requirements as surgical, dietary, laboratory,
laundry, central supply, radiologic, and pharmacy.
   (d) The regulations shall include provisions for an "open planning"
architectural concept.
   (e) The regulations shall exempt from seismic requirements all
structures of Type V and of one-story construction.
   (f) Standards for involuntary patients shall include provisions to
allow for restraint and seclusion of patients. Such standards shall
provide for adequate safeguards for patient safety and protection of
patient rights.
   (g) The regulations shall provide for the retention by the
psychiatric health facility of a consultant pharmacist, who shall
supervise and review pharmaceutical services within the facility and
perform such other services, including prevention of the unlawful
diversion of controlled substances subject to abuse, as the state
department may by regulation require. Regulations adopted pursuant to
this subdivision shall take into consideration the varying bed sizes
of psychiatric health facilities.