2010 California Code
1280.15.  (a) A clinic, health facility, home health agency, or
hospice licensed pursuant to Section 1204, 1250, 1725, or 1745 shall
prevent unlawful or unauthorized access to, and use or disclosure of,
* * *
factors when determining the amount of an administrative penalty
pursuant to this section.
   (b) (1) A clinic, health facility, home health agency, or hospice
to which subdivision (a) applies shall report any unlawful or
unauthorized access to, or use or disclosure of, a patient's medical
information to the department no later than five business days after
the unlawful or unauthorized access, use, or disclosure has been
detected by the clinic, health facility, home health agency, or
hospice.
   (2) Subject to subdivision (c), a clinic, health facility, home
health agency, or hospice shall also report any unlawful or
unauthorized access to, or use or disclosure of, a patient's medical
information to the affected patient or the patient's representative
at the last known address, no later than five business days after the
unlawful or unauthorized access, use, or disclosure has been
detected by the clinic, health facility, home health agency, or
hospice.
   (c) (1) A clinic, health facility, home health agency, or hospice
shall delay the reporting, as required pursuant to paragraph (2) of
subdivision (b), of any unlawful or unauthorized access to, or use or
disclosure of, a patient's medical information beyond five business
days if a law enforcement agency or official provides the clinic,
health facility, home health agency, or hospice with a written or
oral statement that compliance with the reporting requirements of
paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) would likely impede the law
enforcement agency's investigation that relates to the unlawful or
unauthorized access to, and use or disclosure of, a patient's medical
information and specifies a date upon which the delay shall end, not
to exceed 60 days after a written request is made, or 30 days after
an oral request is made. A law enforcement agency or official may
request an extension of a delay based upon a written declaration that
there exists a bona fide, ongoing, significant criminal
investigation of serious wrongdoing relating to the unlawful or
unauthorized access to, and use or disclosure of, a patient's medical
information, that notification of patients will undermine the law
enforcement agency's investigation, and that specifies a date upon
which the delay shall end, not to exceed 60 days after the end of the
original delay period.
   (2) If the statement of the law enforcement agency or official is
made orally, then the clinic, health facility, home health agency, or
hospice shall do the following:
   (A) Document the oral statement, including, but not limited to,
the identity of the law enforcement agency or official making the
oral statement and the date upon which the oral statement was made.
   (B) Limit the delay in reporting the unlawful or unauthorized
access to, or use or disclosure of, the patient's medical information
to the date specified in the oral statement, not to exceed 30
* * *
when appeals have been exhausted and the penalty has been upheld.
   (h) In lieu of disputing the determination of the department
regarding a failure to prevent or failure to timely report unlawful
or unauthorized access to, or use or disclosure of, patients' medical
information, transmit to the department 75 percent of the total
amount of the administrative penalty, for each violation, within 30
business days of receipt of the administrative penalty.
   (i) Notwithstanding any other law, the department may refer
violations of this section to the Office of Health Information
Integrity for enforcement pursuant to Section 130303.
   (j) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall
apply:
   (1) "Reported event" means all breaches included in any single
report that is made pursuant to subdivision (b), regardless of the
number of breach events contained in the report.
   (2) "Unauthorized" means the inappropriate access, review, or
viewing of patient medical information without a direct need for
medical diagnosis, treatment, or other lawful use as permitted by the
Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (Part 2.6 (commencing
with Section 56) of Division 1 of the Civil Code) or any other
statute or regulation governing the lawful access, use, or disclosure
of medical information.