2010 California Code
Health and Safety Code
Article 10. Judicial Review
SECTION 116700
116700.  (a) Within 30 days after service of a copy of an order
issued by the department, any aggrieved party may file with the
superior court a petition for a writ of mandate for review thereof.
Failure to file an action shall not preclude a party from challenging
the reasonableness and validity of a decision or order of the
department in any judicial proceedings brought to enforce the
decision or order or for any civil or criminal remedy authorized by
this chapter.
   (b) The evidence before the court shall consist of all relevant
evidence that, in the judgment of the court, should be considered to
effectuate and implement the provisions of this chapter. In every
case, the court shall exercise its independent judgment on the
evidence.
   (c) Except as otherwise provided in this section, subdivisions (e)
and (f) of Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure shall
govern proceedings pursuant to this section.