2010 California Code
Government Code
Article 3. Exemptions
SECTION 86300
86300.  The provisions of this chapter are not applicable to:
   (a) Any elected public official acting in his official capacity,
or any employee of the State of California acting within the scope of
his employment; provided that, an employee of the State of
California, other than a legislative official, who attempts to
influence legislative action and who would be required to register as
a lobbyist except for the provisions of this subdivision shall not
make gifts of more than ten dollars ($10) in a calendar month to an
elected state officer or legislative official.
   (b) Any newspaper or other periodical of general circulation, book
publisher, radio or television station (including any individual who
owns, publishes, or is employed by any such newspaper or periodical,
radio or television station) which in the ordinary course of
business publishes news items, editorials, or other comments, or paid
advertisement, which directly or indirectly urge legislative or
administrative action if such newspaper, periodical, book publisher,
radio or television station or individual, engages in no further or
other activities in connection with urging legislative or
administrative action other than to appear before a committee of the
Legislature or before a state agency in support of or in opposition
to such action; or
   (c) A person when representing a bona fide church or religious
society solely for the purpose of protecting the public right to
practice the doctrines of such church.