2010 California Code
850.4.  Neither a public entity, nor a public employee acting in the
scope of his employment, is liable for any injury resulting from the
condition of fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities
or, except as provided in Article 1 (commencing with Section 17000)
of Chapter 1 of Division 9 of the Vehicle Code, for any injury caused
in fighting fires.