2010 California Code
850.6.  (a) Whenever a public entity provides fire protection or
firefighting service outside of the area regularly served and
protected by the public entity providing that service, the public
entity providing the service is liable for any injury for which
liability is imposed by statute caused by its act or omission or the
act or omission of its employee occurring in the performance of that
fire protection or firefighting service. Notwithstanding any other
law, the public entity receiving the fire protection or firefighting
service is not liable for any act or omission of the public entity
providing the service or for any act or omission of an employee of
the public entity providing the service; but the public entity
providing the service and the public entity receiving the service may
by agreement determine the extent, if any, to which the public
entity receiving the service will be required to indemnify the public
entity providing the service.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any
claims against the state shall be presented to the California Victim
Compensation and Government Claims Board in accordance with Part 3
(commencing with Section 900) and Part 4 (commencing with Section
940) of Division 3.6 of Title 1.