2010 California Code
76000.10.  (a) This section shall be known, and may be cited, as the
Emergency Medical Air Transportation Act.
   (b) For purposes of this section:
   (1) "Department" means the State Department of Health Care
Services.
   (2) "Director" means the Director of the State Department of
Health Care Services.
   (3) "Provider" means a provider of emergency medical air
transportation services.
   (4) "Rotary wing" means a type of aircraft, commonly referred to
as a helicopter, that generates lift through the use of wings, known
as rotor blades, that revolve around a mast.
   (5) "Fixed wing" means a type of aircraft, commonly referred to as
an airplane, that generates lift through the use of the forward
motion of the aircraft and wings that do not revolve around a mast
but are fixed in relation to the fuselage of the aircraft.
   (6) "Air mileage rate" means the per-mileage reimbursement rate
paid for services rendered by rotary-wing and fixed-wing providers.
   (c) (1) For the purpose of implementing this section, a penalty of
four dollars ($4) shall be imposed upon every conviction for a
violation of the Vehicle Code or a local ordinance adopted pursuant
to the Vehicle Code, except parking offenses subject to Article 3
(commencing with Section 40200) of Chapter 1 of Division 17 of the
Vehicle Code.
   (2) The penalty described in this subdivision shall be in addition
to the state penalty assessed pursuant to Section 1464 of the Penal
Code. However, this penalty shall not be included in the base fine
used to calculate the state penalty assessment pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 1464 of the Penal Code, the state
surcharge levied pursuant to Section 1465.7 of the Penal Code,
Section 70372 of the Government Code, and to calculate the other
additional penalties levied pursuant to this chapter.
   (d) The county board of supervisors shall establish in the county
treasury an emergency medical air transportation act fund into which
shall be deposited the moneys collected pursuant to this section.
Moneys in each county's fund, including interest and dividends earned
thereon, shall be held by the county treasurer separate from funds
subject to transfer or division pursuant to Section 1463 of the Penal
Code.
   (e) (1) Within 30 days following the last day of each calendar
quarter of the year, the county treasurer shall transfer moneys in
the county's emergency medical air transportation act fund to the
Controller for deposit into the Emergency Medical Air Transportation
Act Fund, which is hereby established in the State Treasury.
Notwithstanding Section 16305.7, the Emergency Medical Air
Transportation Act Fund shall include interest and dividends earned
on money in the fund. Prior to the transfer of funds from the county'
s emergency medical air transportation act fund to the state, the
county treasurer may withhold a sufficient amount from the fund to
reimburse the county and the courts for their actual, reasonable, and
necessary costs associated with administering this section. To the
extent moneys are withheld by the county treasurer, an accounting
report detailing these costs shall be sent to the department at least
once per calendar year.
   (2) The Emergency Medical Air Transportation Act Fund shall be
administered by the State Department of Health Care Services. Moneys
in the Emergency Medical Air Transportation Act Fund shall be made
available, upon appropriation by the Legislature, to the department
to be used as follows:
   (A) For payment of the administrative costs of the department in
administering this section.
   (B) Twenty percent of the fund remaining after payment of
administrative costs pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall be used to
offset the state portion of the Medi-Cal reimbursement rate for
emergency medical air transportation services.
   (C) Eighty percent of the fund remaining after payment of
administrative costs pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall be used, to
augment emergency medical air transportation reimbursement payments
made through the Medi-Cal program, as set forth in paragraphs (3) and
(4).
   (3) (A) The department shall seek to obtain federal matching funds
by using the moneys in the Emergency Medical Air Transportation Act
Fund for the purpose of augmenting Medi-Cal reimbursement paid to
emergency medical air transportation providers.
   (B) The director shall do all of the following:
   (i) By March 1, 2011, meet with medical air transportation
providers to determine the most appropriate methodology to distribute
the funds for medical air services.
   (ii) Implement the methodology determined most appropriate in a
timely manner.
   (iii) Develop the methodology in collaboration with the medical
air providers.
   (iv) Submit any state plan amendments or waiver requests that may
be necessary to implement this section.
   (v) Submit any state plan amendment or waiver request that may be
necessary to implement this section.
   (vi) Seek federal approvals or waivers as may be necessary to
implement this section and to obtain federal financial participation
to the maximum extent possible for the payments under this section.
If federal approvals are not received, moneys in the fund may be
distributed pursuant to this section until federal approvals are
received.
   (C) The director may give great weight to the needs of the
emergency medical air services providers, as discussed through the
development of the methodology.
   (4) (A) Upon appropriation by the Legislature, the department
shall use moneys in the Emergency Medical Air Transportation Act Fund
and any federal matching funds to increase the Medi-Cal
reimbursement for emergency medical air transportation services in an
amount not to exceed normal and customary charges charged by the
providers.
   (B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and pursuant to
this section, the department shall increase the Medi-Cal
reimbursement for emergency medical air transportation services
* * *