2010 California Code
76000.10.  (a) This section shall be known, and may be cited, as the
Emergency Medical Air Transportation Act.
   (b) For purposes of this section:
   (1) "Department" means the State Department of Health Care
Services.
   (2) "Director" means the Director of the State Department of
Health Care Services.
   (3) "Provider" means a provider of emergency medical air
transportation services.
   (4) "Rotary wing" means a type of aircraft, commonly referred to
as a helicopter, that generates lift through the use of wings, known
as rotor blades, that revolve around a mast.
   (5) "Fixed wing" means a type of aircraft, commonly referred to as
an airplane, that generates lift through the use of the forward
motion of the aircraft and wings that do not revolve around a mast
but are fixed in relation to the fuselage of the aircraft.
   (6) "Air mileage rate" means the per-mileage reimbursement rate
paid for services rendered by rotary-wing and fixed-wing providers.
   (c) (1) For the purpose of implementing this section, a penalty of
four dollars ($4) shall be imposed upon every conviction for a
violation of the Vehicle Code or a local ordinance adopted pursuant
to the Vehicle Code, except parking offenses subject to Article 3
(commencing with Section 40200) of Chapter 1 of Division 17 of the
Vehicle Code.
   (2) The penalty described in this subdivision shall be in addition
to the state penalty assessed pursuant to Section 1464 of the Penal
Code. However, this penalty shall not be included in the base fine
used to calculate the state penalty assessment pursuant to
subdivision (a) of Section 1464 of the Penal Code, the state
surcharge levied pursuant to Section 1465.7 of the Penal Code,
Section 70372 of the Government Code, and to calculate the other
additional penalties levied pursuant to this chapter.
   (d) The county board of supervisors shall establish in the county
treasury an emergency medical air transportation act fund into which
shall be deposited the moneys collected pursuant to this section.
Moneys in each county's fund, including interest and dividends earned
thereon, shall be held by the county treasurer separate from funds
subject to transfer or division pursuant to Section 1463 of the Penal
Code.
   (e) (1) Within 30 days following the last day of each calendar
quarter of the year, the county treasurer shall transfer moneys in
the county's emergency medical air transportation act fund to the
Controller for deposit into the Emergency Medical Air Transportation
Act Fund, which is hereby established in the State Treasury.
Notwithstanding Section 16305.7, the Emergency Medical Air
Transportation Act Fund shall include interest and dividends earned
on money in the fund. Prior to the transfer of funds from the county'
s emergency medical air transportation act fund to the state, the
county treasurer may withhold a sufficient amount from the fund to
reimburse the county and the courts for their actual, reasonable, and
necessary costs associated with administering this section. To the
* * *