2010 California Code
66473.7.  (a) For the purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
   (1) "Subdivision" means a proposed residential development of more
than 500 dwelling units, except that for a public water system that
has fewer than 5,000 service connections, "subdivision" means any
proposed residential development that would account for an increase
of 10 percent or more in the number of the public water system's
existing service connections.
   (2) "Sufficient water supply" means the total water supplies
available during normal, single-dry, and multiple-dry years within a
20-year projection that will meet the projected demand associated
with the proposed subdivision, in addition to existing and planned
future uses, including, but not limited to, agricultural and
industrial uses. In determining "sufficient water supply," all of the
following factors shall be considered:
   (A) The availability of water supplies over a historical record of
at least 20 years.
   (B) The applicability of an urban water shortage contingency
analysis prepared pursuant to Section 10632 of the Water Code that
includes actions to be undertaken by the public water system in
response to water supply shortages.
   (C) The reduction in water supply allocated to a specific water
use sector pursuant to a resolution or ordinance adopted, or a
contract entered into, by the public water system, as long as that
resolution, ordinance, or contract does not conflict with Section 354
of the Water Code.
   (D) The amount of water that the water supplier can reasonably
rely on receiving from other water supply projects, such as
conjunctive use, reclaimed water, water conservation, and water
transfer, including programs identified under federal, state, and
local water initiatives such as CALFED and Colorado River tentative
agreements, to the extent that these water supplies meet the criteria
of subdivision (d).
   (3) "Public water system" means the water supplier that is, or may
become as a result of servicing the subdivision included in a
tentative map pursuant to subdivision (b), a public water system, as
defined in Section 10912 of the Water Code, that may supply water for
a subdivision.
   (b) (1) The legislative body of a city or county or the advisory
agency, to the extent that it is authorized by local ordinance to
approve, conditionally approve, or disapprove the tentative map,
shall include as a condition in any tentative map that includes a
subdivision a requirement that a sufficient water supply shall be
available. Proof of the availability of a sufficient water supply
shall be requested by the subdivision applicant or local agency, at
the discretion of the local agency, and shall be based on written
verification from the applicable public water system within 90 days
of a request.
   (2) If the public water system fails to deliver the written
verification as required by this section, the local agency or any
other interested party may seek a writ of mandamus to compel the
public water system to comply.
   (3) If the written verification provided by the applicable public
water system indicates that the public water system is unable to
provide a sufficient water supply that will meet the projected demand
associated with the proposed subdivision, then the local agency may
make a finding, after consideration of the written verification by
the applicable public water system, that additional water supplies
not accounted for by the public water system are, or will be,
available prior to completion of the subdivision that will satisfy
the requirements of this section. This finding shall be made on the
record and supported by substantial evidence.
   (4) If the written verification is not provided by the public
water system, notwithstanding the local agency or other interested
party securing a writ of mandamus to compel compliance with this
section, then the local agency may make a finding that sufficient
water supplies are, or will be, available prior to completion of the
subdivision that will satisfy the requirements of this section. This
finding shall be made on the record and supported by substantial
evidence.
   (c) The applicable public water system's written verification of
its ability or inability to provide a sufficient water supply that
will meet the projected demand associated with the proposed
subdivision as required by subdivision (b) shall be supported by
substantial evidence. The substantial evidence may include, but is
not limited to, any of the following:
   (1) The public water system's most recently adopted urban water
management plan adopted pursuant to Part 2.6 (commencing with Section
10610) of Division 6 of the Water Code.
   (2) A water supply assessment that was completed pursuant to Part