2010 California Code
66474.9.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), a local agency
may not require, as a condition for a tentative, parcel, or final map
application or approval, that the subdivider or an agent of the
subdivider, defend, indemnify, or hold harmless the local agency or
its agents, officers, and employees from any claim, action, or
proceeding against the local agency as a result of the action or
inaction of the local agency, advisory agency, appeal board, or
legislative body in reviewing, approving, or denying the map.
   (b) (1) A local agency may require, as a condition for a
tentative, parcel, or final map application or approval, that the
subdivider defend, indemnify, and hold harmless the local agency or
its agents, officers, and employees from any claim, action, or
proceeding against the local agency or its agents, officers, or
employees to attack, set aside, void, or annul, an approval of the
local agency, advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body
concerning a subdivision, which action is brought within the time
period provided for in Section 66499.37.
   (2) Any condition imposed pursuant to this subdivision shall
include the requirement that the local agency promptly notify the
subdivider of any claim, action, or proceeding and that the local
agency cooperate fully in the defense. If the local agency fails to
promptly notify the subdivider of any claim, action, or proceeding,
or if the local agency fails to cooperate fully in the defense, the
subdivider shall not thereafter be responsible to defend, indemnify,
or hold harmless the local agency.
   (c) Nothing contained in this section prohibits the local agency
from participating in the defense of any claim, action, or
proceeding, if both of the following occur:
   (1) The agency bears its own attorney's fees and costs.
   (2) The agency defends the action in good faith.
   (d) The subdivider shall not be required to pay or perform any
settlement unless the settlement is approved by the subdivider.