2010 California Code
66474.4.  (a) The legislative body of a city or county shall deny
approval of a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative
map was not required, if it finds that either the resulting parcels
following a subdivision of that land would be too small to sustain
their agricultural use or the subdivision will result in residential
development not incidental to the commercial agricultural use of the
land, and if the legislative body finds that the land is subject to
any of the following:
   (1) A contract entered into pursuant to the California Land
Conservation Act of 1965 (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 51200)
of Part 1 of Division 1 of Title 5), including an easement entered
into pursuant to Section 51256.
   (2) An open-space easement entered into pursuant to the Open-Space
Easement Act of 1974 (Chapter 6.6 (commencing with Section 51070) of
Part 1 of Division 1 of Title 5).
   (3) An agricultural conservation easement entered into pursuant to
Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 10260) of Division 10.2 of the
Public Resources Code.
   (4) A conservation easement entered into pursuant to Chapter 4
(commencing with Section 815) of Part 2 of Division 2 of the Civil
Code.
   (b) (1) For purposes of this section, land shall be conclusively
presumed to be in parcels too small to sustain their agricultural use
if the land is (A) less than 10 acres in size in the case of prime
agricultural land, or (B) less than 40 acres in size in the case of
land that is not prime agricultural land.
   (2) For purposes of this section, agricultural land shall be
presumed to be in parcels large enough to sustain their agricultural
use if the land is (A) at least 10 acres in size in the case of prime
agricultural land, or (B) at least 40 acres in size in the case of
land that is not prime agricultural land.
   (c) A legislative body may approve a subdivision with parcels
smaller than those specified in this section if the legislative body
makes either of the following findings:
   (1) The parcels can nevertheless sustain an agricultural use
permitted under the contract or easement, or are subject to a written
agreement for joint management pursuant to Section 51230.1 and the
parcels that are jointly managed total at least 10 acres in size in
the case of prime agricultural land or 40 acres in size in the case
of land that is not prime agricultural land.
   (2) One of the parcels contains a residence and is subject to
Section 428 of the Revenue and Taxation Code; the residence has
existed on the property for at least five years; the landowner has
owned the parcels for at least 10 years; and the remaining parcels
shown on the map are at least 10 acres in size if the land is prime
agricultural land, or at least 40 acres in size if the land is not
prime agricultural land.
   (d) No other homesite parcels as described in paragraph (2) of
subdivision (c) may be created on any remaining parcels under
contract entered into pursuant to the California Land Conservation
Act of 1965 (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 51200) of Division 1
of Title 5) for at least 10 years following the creation of a
homesite parcel pursuant to this section.
   (e) This section shall not apply to land that is subject to a
contract entered into pursuant to the California Land Conservation
Act of 1965 (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 51200) of Division 1
of Title 5) when any of the following has occurred:
   (1) A local agency formation commission has approved the
annexation of the land to a city and the city will not succeed to the
contract as provided in Sections 51243 and 51243.5.
   (2) Written notice of nonrenewal of the contract has been served,
as provided in Section 51245, and, as a result of that notice, there
are no more than three years remaining in the term of the contract.
   (3) The board or council has granted tentative approval for
cancellation of the contract as provided in Section 51282.
   (f) This section shall not apply during the three-year period
preceding the termination of a contract described in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a).
   (g) This section shall not be construed as limiting the power of
legislative bodies to establish minimum parcel sizes larger than
those specified in subdivision (a).
   (h) This section does not limit the authority of a city or county
to approve a tentative or parcel map with respect to land subject to
an easement described in this section for which agriculture is the
primary purpose if the resulting parcels can sustain uses consistent
with the intent of the easement.
   (i) This section does not limit the authority of a city or county
to approve a tentative or parcel map with respect to land subject to
an easement described in this section for which agriculture is not
the primary purpose if the resulting parcels can sustain uses
consistent with the purposes of the easement.
   (j) Where an easement described in this section contains language
addressing allowable land divisions, the terms of the easement shall
prevail.
   (k) The amendments to this section made in the 2002 portion of the