2010 California Code
66474.2.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b) or
(c), in determining whether to approve or disapprove an application
for a tentative map, the local agency shall apply only those
ordinances, policies, and standards in effect at the date the local
agency has determined that the application is complete pursuant to
Section 65943 of the Government Code.
   (b) Subdivision (a) shall not apply to a local agency which,
before it has determined an application for a tentative map to be
complete pursuant to Section 65943, has done both of the following:
   (1) Initiated proceedings by way of ordinance, resolution, or
motion.
   (2) Published notice in the manner prescribed in subdivision (a)
of Section 65090 containing a description sufficient to notify the
public of the nature of the proposed change in the applicable general
or specific plans, or zoning or subdivision ordinances.
   A local agency which has complied with this subdivision may apply
any ordinances, policies, or standards enacted or instituted as a
result of those proceedings which are in effect on the date the local
agency approves or disapproves the tentative map.
   (c) If the subdivision applicant requests changes in applicable
ordinances, policies or standards in connection with the same
development project, any ordinances, policies or standards adopted
pursuant to the applicant's request shall apply.