2010 California Code
66474.3.  (a) If the legislative body of a city or county finds,
based upon substantial evidence in the record, that any project for
which a tentative map or a vesting tentative map has been approved
will be affected by a previously enacted initiative measure to the
extent that there is likely to be a default on land-secured bonds
issued to finance infrastructure on the project, the legislative body
shall allow that portion of the project served by that
infrastructure to proceed in a manner consistent with the approved
tentative map or vesting tentative map.
   (b) For purposes of this section, land-secured bond means any bond
issued pursuant to the Improvement Act of 1911 (Division 7
(commencing with Section 5000) of the Streets and Highways Code), the
Municipal Improvement Act of 1913 (Division 12 (commencing with
Section 10000) of the Streets and Highways Code), the Improvement
Bond Act of 1915 (Division 10 (commencing with Section 8500) of the
Streets and Highways Code), or the Mello-Roos Community Facilities
Act of 1982 (Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 53311) of Part 1 of
Division 2 of Title 5, so long as the bond was issued and sold at
least 90 days before the proposed initiative was adopted by either
popular vote at an election or by ordinance adopted by the
legislative body.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the legislative body may
condition or deny a permit, approval, extension, or entitlement if it
determines any of the following:
   (1) A failure to do so would place the residents of the
subdivision or the immediate community, or both, in a condition
dangerous to their health or safety, or both.
   (2) The condition or denial is required, in order to comply with
state or federal law.
   (d)  An approved or conditionally approved tentative or vesting
tentative map shall be subject to the periods of time set forth in
Section 66452.6.
   (e) The rights conferred by this section shall expire if a final
map is not approved prior to the expiration of the tentative map or
of the vesting tentative map.
   (f) An approved or conditionally approved tentative map or vesting
tentative map shall not limit a legislative body from imposing
reasonable conditions on subsequent required approvals or permits
necessary for the development and authorized by the ordinances,
policies, and standards described in Section 66474.2 or 66498.1.