2010 California Code
66474.7.  The responsibilities of the governing body under the
provisions of Sections 66473.5, 66474, 66474.1 and 66474.6 may be
assigned to an advisory agency or appeal board provided the governing
body adopts an ordinance which allows any interested person to
appeal any decision of the advisory agency or the appeal board
relative to such matters to the governing body. Such appellant shall
be entitled to the same notice and rights regarding testimony as are
accorded a subdivider under Section 66452.5.