2010 California Code
66473.1.  (a) The design of a subdivision for which a tentative map
is required pursuant to Section 66426 shall provide, to the extent
feasible, for future passive or natural heating or cooling
opportunities in the subdivision.
   (b) (1) Examples of passive or natural heating opportunities in
subdivision design, include design of lot size and configuration to
permit orientation of a structure in an east-west alignment for
southern exposure.
   (2) Examples of passive or natural cooling opportunities in
subdivision design include design of lot size and configuration to
permit orientation of a structure to take advantage of shade or
prevailing breezes.
   (c) In providing for future passive or natural heating or cooling
opportunities in the design of a subdivision, consideration shall be
given to local climate, to contour, to configuration of the parcel to
be divided, and to other design and improvement requirements, and
that provision shall not result in reducing allowable densities or
the percentage of a lot that may be occupied by a building or
structure under applicable planning and zoning in effect at the time
the tentative map is filed.
   (d) The requirements of this section do not apply to condominium
projects which consist of the subdivision of airspace in an existing
building when no new structures are added.
   (e) For the purposes of this section, "feasible" means capable of
being accomplished in a successful manner within a reasonable period
of time, taking into account economic, environmental, social and
technological factors.