2010 California Code
66473.5.  No local agency shall approve a tentative map, or a parcel
map for which a tentative map was not required, unless the
legislative body finds that the proposed subdivision, together with
the provisions for its design and improvement, is consistent with the
general plan required by Article 5 (commencing with Section 65300)
of Chapter 3 of Division 1, or any specific plan adopted pursuant to
Article 8 (commencing with Section 65450) of Chapter 3 of Division 1.
   A proposed subdivision shall be consistent with a general plan or
a specific plan only if the local agency has officially adopted such
a plan and the proposed subdivision or land use is compatible with
the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs specified
in such a plan.