2010 California Code
53084.5.  (a) On or after the date the act adding this section takes
effect, a local agency shall not enter into any form of agreement
that would result, directly or indirectly, in the payment, transfer,
diversion, or rebate of any tax revenue resulting from the imposition
of a sales and use tax under the Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales
and Use Tax Law (Part 1.5 (commencing with Section 7200) of Division
2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code) to any person for any purpose
when both of the following apply:
   (1) The agreement results in a reduction in the amount of revenue
that is received by another local agency from a retailer that is
located within the territorial jurisdiction of that other local
agency from the tax proceeds collected under the Bradley-Burns
Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law (Part 1.5 (commencing with
Section 7200) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code). This
subdivision shall not apply to a reduction in the use tax proceeds
that are distributed to that other local agency through one or more
countywide pools.
   (2) The retailer continues to maintain a physical presence within
the territorial jurisdiction of that other local agency. This
subdivision shall not apply if the retailer has expanded its
operations into another jurisdiction with the result that the
retailer is conducting a comparable operation within the jurisdiction
of both local agencies.
   (b) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions
have the following meanings:
   (1) "Local agency" means a chartered or general law city, a
chartered or general law county, or a city and county.
   (2) "Retailer" means a retailer as defined by Section 6015 of the
Revenue and Taxation Code.
   (3) "Physical presence" means the lease or ownership of any real
property for the purpose of carrying on business operations.
   (c) This section shall not apply to local tax proceeds provided by
a local agency to a retailer if the funds are used to reimburse the
retailer for the construction of public works improvements that serve
all or a portion of the territorial jurisdiction of the local
agency.
   (d) This section shall not apply to an agreement to pay or rebate
any tax revenue resulting from the imposition of a sales and use tax
under the Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law (Part 1.5
(commencing with Section 7200) of Division 2 of the Revenue and
Taxation Code) relating to a buying company. "Buying company" means,
and is limited to, a legal entity that is separate from another legal
entity that owns, controls, or is otherwise related to, the buying
company and which has been created for the purpose of performing
administrative functions, including acquiring goods and services for
the other entity, as defined by the State Board of Equalization, and
meets requirements of a buying company under Sections 6066 to 6075,
inclusive, of the Revenue and Taxation Code, and the regulations
adopted pursuant to those sections.
   (e) This section shall not apply to any agreement by a local
agency to pay or rebate any use tax revenue resulting from the
imposition of a sales and use tax under the Bradley-Burns Uniform
Local Sales and Use Tax Law (Part 1.5 (commencing with Section 7200)
of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code) relating to a use tax
direct payment permit issued under Section 7051.3 of the Revenue and
Taxation Code.
   (f) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to limit the
ability of a local agency to contract with or otherwise enter into an
agreement pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 7056 of the Revenue
and Taxation Code.
53085.  A local agency, as defined in Section 54951, may require an
applicant for economic development loans, grants, or similar
financial assistance to sign a statement under penalty of perjury
that he or she has not been convicted of a felony.
53086.  (a) Any private person or private company which advertises
that it provides information or services regarding the sale or
purchase of public property of any kind shall prominently indicate in
the advertisement and any other presentation that the person or
company is not a government official or a government agency.
   (b) Failure on the part of any private person or private company
to prominently indicate in the advertisement and any other
presentation that the person or company is not a government agency
shall constitute an unfair business practice within the meaning and
for the purposes of Section 17200 of the Business and Professions
Code, but is not a crime.