2010 California Code
53069.5.  A local agency, as defined in Section 54951, may offer and
pay a reward, the amount thereof to be determined by the local
agency, for information leading to the determination of the identity
of, and the apprehension of, any person whose willful misconduct
results in injury or death to any person or who willfully damages or
destroys any property.
   Any person whose willful misconduct has resulted in injury or
death to any student or any person employed by or performing
volunteer services for a local agency or who has willfully damaged or
destroyed any property of a local agency or any property of any
other local agency or state or federal agency located within the
boundaries of the local agency shall be liable for the amount of any
reward paid pursuant to this section and if he is an unemancipated
minor his parent or guardian shall also be liable for the amount.