2010 California Code
53064.5.  No local agency furnishing water for residential use to a
tenant shall seek to recover any charges or penalties for the
furnishing of water to or for the tenant's residential use from any
subsequent tenant on account of nonpayment of charges by a previous
tenant. The local agency may, however, require that service to
subsequent tenants be furnished on the account of the landlord or
property owner.
53065.  The provisions of law (except Section 25256 of this code)
relating to budgets and other fiscal matters except borrowing which
apply to counties shall also apply to any district, whose governing
body is the board of supervisors or for which county fiscal officers
are ex officio fiscal officers, except that this section shall not
apply:
   (a) To school districts;
   (b) To districts including two or more counties;
   (c) Where such matters are otherwise provided by law.