2010 California Code
53071.5.  By the enforcement of this section, the Legislature
occupies the whole field of regulation of the manufacture, sale, or
possession of imitation firearms, as defined in subdivision (a) of
Section 16700 of the Penal Code, and that section shall preempt and
be exclusive of all regulations relating to the manufacture, sale, or
possession of imitation firearms, including regulations governing
the manufacture, sale, or possession of BB devices and air rifles
described in Section 16250 of the Penal Code.
53072.  Whenever a special district as defined in Section 56036 is
formed, the district shall reimburse the county in which all or a
portion of the district is located for the expenses incurred by the
county for calling and conducting the election establishing such
district.
53073.  Notwithstanding anything in the law to the contrary, the
governing body of any public district may convey, upon such terms and
conditions as it determines to be in the public interest, any
surplus real property, together with any building thereon, owned by
the district which has been determined by the governing body to be of
general historical interest within the area of the district, to an
association or society the purpose of which is to research and
promote the area's historical heritage or to preserve property of
historical interest and which is a nonprofit corporation formed under
the laws of this state. Any such conveyance shall contain a
condition to the effect that the historical nature of the property be
restored, preserved, or both, for the benefit of the citizens of the
area, and that title will revert to the district in the event that
the association or society conveys the property in question to any
person or entity which is not a nonprofit corporation involved with
preserving and researching the history of the area.
53074.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law or any local
ordinance, an officer or employee of any animal control agency shall
not seize or impound a dog for the violation of an ordinance
requiring a dog to be leashed or issue citations for the violation of
such ordinance when the dog has not strayed from and is upon private
property owned by the dog owner or the person who has a right to
control the dog, or upon private property to which the dog owner or
person who has a right to control the dog has a right of possession.
   A dog that has strayed from but then returned to the private
property of his owner or the person who has a right to control the
dog shall not be seized or impounded, but in such a case a citation
may be issued; provided, however, that if in such a situation the
owner or person who has a right to control the dog is not home, the
dog may be impounded, but the officer or employee of any animal
control agency shall post a notice of such impounding on the front
door of the living unit of the owner or person who has a right to
control the dog. Such notice shall state the following: that the dog
has been impounded, where the dog is being held, the name, address,
and telephone number of the agency or person to be contacted
regarding release of the dog, and an indication of the ultimate
disposition of the dog if no action to regain it is taken within a
specified period of time by its owner or by the person who has a
right to control the dog.
   This section shall not otherwise affect existing authority to
seize or impound a dog or issue citations, as a result of a dog's
being on property other than that owned by its owner or the person
who has a right to control the dog.
   This section shall not be construed as prohibiting any person from
killing a dog in the situations authorized by Sections 31102, 31104,
and 31152 of the Food and Agricultural Code.