2010 California Code
53069.8.  (a) The board of supervisors of any county may contract on
behalf of the sheriff of that county, and the legislative body of
any city may contract on behalf of the chief of police of that city,
to provide supplemental law enforcement services to:
   (1) Private individuals or private entities to preserve the peace
at special events or occurrences that happen on an occasional basis.
   (2) Private nonprofit corporations that are recipients of federal,
state, county, or local government low-income housing funds or
grants to preserve the peace on an ongoing basis.
   (3) Private entities at critical facilities on an occasional or
ongoing basis. A "critical facility" means any building, structure,
or complex that in the event of a disaster, whether natural or
manmade, poses a threat to public safety, including, but not limited
to, airports, oil refineries, and nuclear and conventional fuel
powerplants.
   (b) Contracts entered into pursuant to this section shall provide
for full reimbursement to the county or city of the actual costs of
providing those services, as determined by the county auditor or
auditor-controller, or by the city, as the case may be.
   (c) (1) The services provided pursuant to this section shall be
rendered by regularly appointed full-time peace officers, as defined
in Section 830.1 of the Penal Code.
   (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), services provided in connection
with special events or occurrences, as specified in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a), may be rendered by Level I reserve peace officers,
as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 830.6 of
the Penal Code, who are authorized to exercise the powers of a peace
officer, as defined in Section 830.1 of the Penal Code, if there are
no regularly appointed full-time peace officers available to fill the
positions as required in the contract.
   (d) Peace officer rates of pay shall be governed by a memorandum
of understanding.
   (e) A contract entered into pursuant to this section shall
encompass only law enforcement duties and not services authorized to
be provided by a private patrol operator, as defined in Section
7582.1 of the Business and Professions Code.
   (f) Contracting for law enforcement services, as authorized by
this section, shall not reduce the normal and regular ongoing service
that the county, agency of the county, or city otherwise would
provide.
   (g) Prior to contracting for ongoing services under paragraph (2)
or (3) of subdivision (a), the board of supervisors or legislative
body, as applicable, shall discuss the contract and the requirements
of this section at a duly noticed public hearing.