2010 California Code
3571.3.  The expression of any views, arguments, or opinions, or the
dissemination thereof, whether in written, printed, graphic, or
visual form, shall not constitute, or be evidence of, an unfair labor
practice under any provision of this chapter, unless such expression
contains a threat of reprisal, force, or promise of benefit;
provided, however, that the employer shall not express a preference
for one employee organization over another employee organization.
3572.  This section shall apply only to the California State
University.
   (a) The duty to meet and confer in good faith requires the parties
to begin negotiations prior to the adoption of the final budget for
the ensuing year sufficiently in advance of the adoption date so that
there is adequate time for agreement to be reached, or for the
resolution of an impasse. The California State University shall
maintain close liaison with the Department of Finance and the
Legislature relative to the meeting and conferring on provisions of
the written memoranda that have fiscal ramifications. The Governor
shall appoint one representative to attend the meeting and
conferring, including the impasse procedure, to advise the parties on
the views of the Governor on matters that would require an
appropriation or legislative action, and the Speaker of the Assembly
and the Senate Committee on Rules may each appoint one representative
to attend the meeting and conferring to advise the parties on the
views of the Legislature on matters that would require an
appropriation or legislative action.
   (b) No written memoranda reached pursuant to this chapter that
require budgetary or curative action by the Legislature or other
funding agencies shall be effective unless and until that action has
been taken. Following execution of written memoranda of
understanding, an appropriate request for financing or budgetary
funding for all state-funded employees or for necessary legislation
shall be forwarded promptly to the Legislature and the Governor or
other funding agencies. When memoranda require legislative action
pursuant to this section, if the Legislature or the Governor fail to
fully fund the memoranda or to take the requisite curative action,
the entire memoranda shall be referred back to the parties for
further meeting and conferring unless the parties agree that
provisions of the memoranda that are nonbudgetary and do not require
funding shall take effect whether or not the funding requests
submitted to the Legislature are approved.