2010 California Code
3571.1.  It shall be unlawful for an employee organization to:
   (a) Cause or attempt to cause the higher education employer to
violate Section 3571.
   (b) Impose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to
discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or
otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of
their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter.
   (c) Refuse or fail to engage in meeting and conferring with the
higher education employer.
   (d) Refuse to participate in good faith in the impasse procedure
set forth in Article 9 (commencing with Section 3590).
   (e) Fail to represent fairly and impartially all the employees in
the unit for which it is the exclusive representative.
   (f) Require of employees covered by a memorandum of understanding
to which it is a party the payment of a fee, as a condition precedent
to becoming a member of such organization, in an amount which the
board finds excessive or discriminatory under all the circumstances.
In making such a finding, the board shall consider, among other
relevant factors, the practices and customs of employee organizations
in higher education, and the wages currently paid to the employees
affected.
   (g) Cause, or attempt to cause, an employer to pay or deliver, or
agree to pay or deliver, any money or other thing of value, in the
nature of an exaction, for services which are not performed or are
not to be performed.