2010 California Code
25560.4.  The board of supervisors of any county may, by a
four-fifths vote of the members, use or dedicate any portion of any
land acquired by the county by means of special assessment
proceedings for park purposes, for the erection and maintenance of
one or more buildings to house any municipal or superior court, or
one or more departments or divisions of any one or more of such
courts if the portion of the land to be so used or dedicated has not
been used by the public for park purposes for a period of more than
10 years.
25561.  The board of supervisors of any county, by ordinance, may
adandon land, lying outside of the corporate limits of any city,
which land has been dedicated for park purposes, by the recording of
a subdivision plat or map in the recorder's office, upon finding that
such land is not generally used by the public for park purposes,
that no public funds have been expended to improve the same as a
park, that no consideration has been paid for such land by any public
agency, and that the public interest will be served by such
abandonment. A recital in any ordinance enacted under this section
that the board of supervisors finds that such facts exist shall be
conclusive evidence of the existence thereof in favor of any
subsequent purchaser of said lands for a valuable consideration.
   After such abandonment, any interest in such land owned by the
county may be sold by the board of supervisors in the same manner as
other real property owned by the county and not required for county
purposes may be sold.
   No abandonment of any land dedicated for park purposes pursuant to
this section, nor any sale of such land pursuant to this section,
shall in any wise affect or impair any private easement or other
right in or to or over said lands acquired or owned by any private
person or corporation.
25562.  In counties having a population in excess of 250,000, the
board of supervisors may provide, by contract, with any person, firm,
or corporation, for performances within the county including, but
not limited to, operas, symphonies, band concerts and other
instrumental concerts, historical or commemorative pageants, choral
concerts, plays or other related presentations (with or without
music), ballet, dance, recitals, exhibitions, and readings. A charge
may be made for attendance at these performances. The contract shall
provide that the management and control of the performances shall be
under the supervision of the board of supervisors or shall provide
specifically for those matters which cannot legally be delegated by
the board of supervisors. The contract may also provide for the
reimbursement of the county, insofar as possible, out of any net
profits derived from the performance by the person, firm, or
corporation.
   In counties of the second class, as determined by Sections 28020
and 28023, the board of supervisors may provide, by contract, with a
nonprofit corporation organized under the laws of the State of
California, for the expenditure of county funds to aid in the
construction by the corporation of a theater or similar facility in
which the county does not have an ownership interest. This theater
may be used for the performance of plays, dramas, cultural, social,
educational, and other events and presentations of benefit to the
people of the county. The contract may permit admission fees to be
charged for events in the theater, but the contract shall require the
corporation to construct and operate the theater in a manner which
will insure that the county's funds are utilized for public purposes
of benefit to the people of the county.