2010 California Code
Government Code
Chapter 7. Compensation
SECTION 20630-20639
20630.  (a) As used in this part, "compensation" means the
remuneration paid out of funds controlled by the employer in payment
* * *
cash conversions of employee benefits that are in excess of
compensation earnable, that are granted or awarded to a member in
connection with or in anticipation of a separation from employment.
The board shall promulgate regulations that delineate more
specifically what constitutes final settlement pay.
20637.  "Compensation earnable," with respect to a state member
receiving supplemental payments pursuant to Section 21160 at the time
of retirement or death, means the highest average monthly
compensation paid to the employee in the classification in which the
member was employed at time of becoming eligible for benefits
pursuant to Section 21160, or the average compensation earnable by
the member at time of retirement or death, whichever is higher.
20638.  The average monthly salary during any period of service as a
member of a county retirement system shall be considered
compensation earnable by a member of this system for purposes of
computing final compensation for the member provided:
   (a) (1) Entry into employment in which he or she became a member
in one system occurred on or after October 1, 1957, and within 90
days of discontinuance of employment as a member of the other system.
   (2) This subdivision shall not deny the benefit of this section to
any person retiring after October 1, 1963, who entered membership
prior to October 1, 1957, if he or she entered the employment in
which he or she became a member within 90 days of termination of
employment in which he or she was a member of the other system, and
he or she became a member within seven months of entry into
employment, or, if an employee of a district as defined in Section
31468, became a member at the time the district was included in a
county retirement system .
   (b) He or she retires concurrently under both systems and is
credited with the period of service under the county system at the
time of retirement.
20639.  The compensation earnable during any period of service as a
member of the Judges' Retirement System, the Judges' Retirement
System II, the Legislators' Retirement System, or the Defined Benefit
Program of the State Teachers' Retirement Plan shall be considered
compensation earnable as a member of this system for purposes of
computing final compensation for the member, if he or she retires
concurrently under both systems.
   A member shall be deemed to have retired concurrently under this
system and under the Defined Benefit Program of the State Teachers'
Retirement Plan, if the member is enrolled as a disabled member under
the Defined Benefit Program of the State Teachers' Retirement Plan
and for retirement under this system on the same effective date.