2010 California Code
Government Code
Article 5. Rights Over Persons
SECTION 200-204
200.  The State has the rights prescribed in this article over
persons within its limits, to be exercised in the cases and in the
manner provided by law.
201.  The State may punish for crime.
202.  The state may imprison or confine for the protection of the
public peace or health or of individual life or safety.
203.  The State may establish custody and restraint of:
   (a) Mentally ill persons, insane persons, chronic inebriates, and
other persons of unsound mind.
   (b) Paupers for the purposes of their maintenance.
   (c) Minors for the purposes of their education, reformation, and
maintenance.
204.  The State may require services of persons, with or without
compensation: In military duty; in jury duty; as witnesses; as town
officers; in highway labor; in maintaining the public peace; in
enforcing the service of process; in protecting life and property
from fire, pestilence, wreck, and flood; and in other cases provided
by statute.