2010 California Code
12989.1.  An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an
appropriate court not later than two years after the occurrence or
the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice, or the
breach of a conciliation agreement entered into, whichever occurs
last, to obtain appropriate relief with respect to the discriminatory
housing practice or breach. The computation of the two-year period
shall not include any time during which an administrative proceeding
under this part was pending with respect to a complaint or accusation
under this part based upon the discriminatory housing practice or
breach.
   An aggrieved person may commence a civil action whether or not a
complaint has been filed under this part and without regard to the
status of any complaint. Any aggrieved person who is aggrieved with
respect to the issues to be determined in a civil action filed under
this part, may intervene in that civil action. However, if the
department has obtained a conciliation agreement with the consent of
an aggrieved person, no action may be filed under this part by the
aggrieved person with respect to the alleged discriminatory housing
practice that forms the basis for the complaint, except for the
purpose of enforcing the terms of the agreement.
   An aggrieved person may not commence a civil action with respect
to an alleged discriminatory housing practice that forms the basis of
an accusation issued by the department if the department has
commenced a hearing on the accusation.