2010 California Code
11019.8.  (a) All state agencies, as defined in Section 11000, are
encouraged and authorized to cooperate with federally recognized
California Indian tribes on matters of economic development and
improvement for the tribes.
   (b) Cooperation by state agencies with federally recognized
California Indian tribes may include, but need not be limited to, all
of the following:
   (1) Providing information on programs available to assist Indian
tribes.
   (2) Providing technical assistance on the preparation of grants
and applications for public and private funds, and conducting
meetings and workshops.
   (3) Any other steps that may reasonably be expected to assist
tribes to become economically self-sufficient.
   (c) Cooperation by state agencies on economic development and
improvement for federally recognized California Indian tribes, as
described in this section, shall not be construed to include
activities that promote gambling.