2010 California Code
11007.8.  (a) If a state agency is authorized to procure insurance,
that agency may operate and administer a self-insurance program. The
agency may contract with the Department of General Services for the
development and administration of a self-insurance program.
   (b) The department may develop and administer self-insurance
programs for any state agency pursuant to its authority under Section
11007.7.
11008.  Whenever any State agency except the State Compensation
Insurance Fund has drawn against any bank account for the payment of
any claim and payment of the claim has not been made for a period of
six months by reason of the failure of the claimant to present the
instrument to the bank, the State agency shall pay the amount of the
claim to the Treasurer in trust.