2010 California Code
Elections Code
Article 1. General Provisions
SECTION 11300-11303
11300.  No insufficiency in a petition against any officer shall bar
the later filing of a new petition against that officer.
11301.  If a petition is found insufficient by the elections
official or, in the case of the recall of a state officer, the
Secretary of State, the petition signatures may be examined in
accordance with Section 6253.5 of the Government Code.
11302.  If a vacancy occurs in an office after a recall petition is
filed against the vacating officer, the recall election shall
nevertheless proceed. The vacancy shall be filled as provided by law,
but any person appointed to fill the vacancy shall hold office only
until a successor is selected in accordance with Article 4
(commencing with Section 11360) or Article 5 (commencing with Section
11380), and the successor qualifies for that office.
11303.  A voter who has signed a recall petition shall have his or
her signature withdrawn from the petition upon filing a written
request therefor with the elections official prior to the day the
petition section bearing the voter's signature is filed. A written
request made under this section shall not constitute a petition or
paper for purposes of Section 104.