2010 California Code
Civil Code
Chapter 3. Servitudes
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 801-813
801.  The following land burdens, or servitudes upon land, may be
attached to other land as incidents or appurtenances, and are then
* * *
thereof (other than any use expressly allowed by a written or
recorded map, agreement, deed or dedication) is by permission, and
subject to control, of owner: Section 813, Civil Code."
   The recorded notice is conclusive evidence that subsequent use of
the land during the time such notice is in effect by the public or
any user for any purpose (other than any use expressly allowed by a
written or recorded map, agreement, deed or dedication) is permissive
and with consent in any judicial proceeding involving the issue as
to whether all or any portion of such land has been dedicated to
public use or whether any user has a prescriptive right in such land
or any portion thereof. The notice may be revoked by the holder of
record title by recording a notice of revocation in the office of the
recorder wherein the notice is recorded. After recording a notice
pursuant to this section, and prior to any revocation thereof, the
owner shall not prevent any public use appropriate thereto by
physical obstruction, notice or otherwise.
   In the event of use by other than the general public, any such
notices, to be effective, shall also be served by registered mail on
the user.
   The recording of a notice pursuant to this section shall not be
deemed to affect rights vested at the time of recording.
   The permission for public use of real property provided for in
such a recorded notice may be conditioned upon reasonable
restrictions on the time, place, and manner of such public use, and
no use in violation of such restrictions shall be considered public
use for purposes of a finding of implied dedication.