2010 California Code
Civil Code
Chapter 3. Servitudes
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 801-813
801.  The following land burdens, or servitudes upon land, may be
attached to other land as incidents or appurtenances, and are then
* * *
easements, although such tenement is occupied by a tenant.
809.  The owner of any estate in a dominant tenement, or the
occupant of such tenement, may maintain an action for the enforcement
of an easement attached thereto.
810.  The owner in fee of a servient tenement may maintain an action
for the possession of the land, against any one unlawfully possessed
thereof, though a servitude exists thereon in favor of the public.
811.  A servitude is extinguished:
   1. By the vesting of the right to the servitude and the right to
the servient tenement in the same person;
   2. By the destruction of the servient tenement;
   3. By the performance of any act upon either tenement, by the
owner of the servitude, or with his assent, which is incompatible
with its nature or exercise; or,
   4. When the servitude was acquired by enjoyment, by disuse thereof
by the owner of the servitude for the period prescribed for
acquiring title by enjoyment.
813.  The holder of record title to land may record in the office of
the recorder of any county in which any part of the land is
situated, a description of said land and a notice reading
substantially as follows: "The right of the public or any person to
make any use whatsoever of the above described land or any portion
thereof (other than any use expressly allowed by a written or
recorded map, agreement, deed or dedication) is by permission, and
subject to control, of owner: Section 813, Civil Code."
   The recorded notice is conclusive evidence that subsequent use of
the land during the time such notice is in effect by the public or
any user for any purpose (other than any use expressly allowed by a
written or recorded map, agreement, deed or dedication) is permissive
and with consent in any judicial proceeding involving the issue as
to whether all or any portion of such land has been dedicated to
public use or whether any user has a prescriptive right in such land
or any portion thereof. The notice may be revoked by the holder of
record title by recording a notice of revocation in the office of the
recorder wherein the notice is recorded. After recording a notice
pursuant to this section, and prior to any revocation thereof, the
owner shall not prevent any public use appropriate thereto by
physical obstruction, notice or otherwise.
   In the event of use by other than the general public, any such
notices, to be effective, shall also be served by registered mail on
the user.
   The recording of a notice pursuant to this section shall not be
deemed to affect rights vested at the time of recording.
   The permission for public use of real property provided for in
such a recorded notice may be conditioned upon reasonable
restrictions on the time, place, and manner of such public use, and
no use in violation of such restrictions shall be considered public
use for purposes of a finding of implied dedication.