2010 California Code
Civil Code
Chapter 1. Estates In General
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 761-784
761.  Estates in real property, in respect to the duration of their
enjoyment are either:
   l. Estates of inheritance or perpetual estates;
* * *
to forbid, restrict, or condition the right of any person or persons
to sell, buy, lease, rent, use, or occupy the property on account of
any basis listed in subdivision (a) or (d) of Section 12955 of the
Government Code, as those bases are defined in Sections 12926,
12926.1, subdivision (m) and paragraph (1) of subdivision (p) of
Section 12955, and Section 12955.2 of the Government Code, with
respect to any person or persons, shall be deemed to be revised to
omit that provision.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), with respect to familial
status, subdivision (a) shall not be construed to apply to housing
for older persons, as defined in Section 12955.9 of the Government
Code. With respect to familial status, nothing in subdivision (a)
shall be construed to affect Sections 51.2, 51.3, 51.4, 51.10, 51.11,
and 799.5, relating to housing for senior citizens. Subdivision (d)
of Section 51 and Section 1360 of this code and subdivisions (n),
(o), and (p) of Section 12955 of the Government Code shall apply to
subdivision (a).
   (c) This section shall not be construed to limit or expand the
powers of a court to reform a deed or other written instrument.
783.  A condominium is an estate in real property described in
subdivision (f) of Section 1351. A condominium may, with respect to
the duration of its enjoyment, be either (1) an estate of inheritance
or perpetual estate, (2) an estate for life, (3) an estate for
years, such as a leasehold or a subleasehold, or (4) any combination
of the foregoing.
783.1.  In a stock cooperative, as defined in subdivision (m) of
Section 1351, both the separate interest, as defined in paragraph (4)
of subdivision (l) of Section 1351, and the correlative interest in
the stock cooperative corporation, however designated, are interests
in real property.
784.  "Restriction," when used in a statute that incorporates this
section by reference, means a limitation on, or provision affecting,
the use of real property in a deed, declaration, or other instrument,
whether in the form of a covenant, equitable servitude, condition
subsequent, negative easement, or other form of restriction.