2010 California Code
731.05.  (a) All receipts of money or other property paid or
delivered as rent of realty or hire of personalty, or interest on
money loaned, or interest on or the rental or use value of property
wrongfully withheld or tortiously damaged or otherwise in return for
the use of principal, shall be deemed income unless otherwise
expressly provided in this chapter. Dividends on corporate shares,
payable in stock or otherwise, shall be deemed income except as
provided in Section 731.07.
   (b) All receipts of money or other property paid or delivered as
the consideration for the sale or other transfer, not a leasing or
letting, of property forming a part of principal, or as a repayment
of loans, or in liquidation of the assets of a corporation, or as the
proceeds of property taken on eminent domain proceedings where
separate awards to tenant and remainderman are not made, or as
proceeds of insurance upon property forming a part of the principal
except where such insurance has been issued for the benefit of either
tenant or remainderman alone, or otherwise as a refund or
replacement or change in form of principal, shall be deemed principal
unless otherwise expressly provided in this chapter. Any profit or
loss resulting upon any change in form of principal shall inure to or
fall upon principal, except in the case of property referred to and
defined by Section 731.14, in which case the provisions of Section
731.14 shall govern.
   (c) All income, after payment of expenses properly chargeable to
it, shall be paid and delivered to the tenant or retained by him if
already in his possession or held for accumulation where legally so
directed by the terms of the transaction by which the principal was
established; while the principal shall be held for ultimate
distribution as determined by the terms of the transaction by which
it was established or by law, except in the case of property referred
to and defined by Section 731.14, in which case the provisions of
Section 731.14 shall govern.