2010 California Code
731.04.  This chapter shall govern the ascertainment of income and
principal and the apportionment of receipts and expenses between
tenants and remaindermen in all cases where a principal has been
established without the interposition of a trust, except that in the
establishment of the principal, provision may be made touching all
matters covered by this chapter, and the person establishing the
principal may himself direct the manner of ascertainment of income
and principal and the apportionment of receipts and expenses or grant
discretion to the tenant or other person to do so, and such
provision and direction, where not otherwise contrary to law shall
control notwithstanding this chapter. The exercise by the tenant or
other designated person, of such discretionary power if in good faith
and according to his best judgment, shall be conclusive,
irrespective of whether it may be in accordance with the
determination which the court having jurisdiction would have made.