2010 California Code
2988.5.  (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, any
lessor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under Section
2985.8 or 2988 for which no specific relief is provided with respect
to any person shall be liable to such person in an amount equal to
the sum of:
   (1) Any actual damages sustained by such person as a result of the
failure.
   (2) In the case of an individual action, 25 percent of the total
amount of monthly payments under the lease except that liability
under this subparagraph shall not be less than one hundred dollars
($100) nor greater than one thousand dollars ($1,000); or in the case
of a class action, such amount as the court may allow, except that
as to each member of the class no minimum recovery shall be
applicable, and the total recovery in such action shall not be more
than the lesser of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or 1
percent of the net worth of the lessor.
   (3) The costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's
fee as determined by the court.
   (b) In determining the amount of award in any class action, the
court shall consider, among other relevant factors, the amount of any
actual damages sustained, the frequency and persistence of failure
of compliance by the lessor, the resources of the lessor, the number
of persons adversely affected, and the extent to which the lessor's
failure of compliance was intentional.
   (c) A lessor shall not be liable under this section if within 15
days after discovery of an error, and prior to the institution of an
action under this section or the receipt of written notice of the
error, the lessor notifies the person concerned of the error and
makes whatever adjustments in the appropriate account are necessary
to insure that the person will not be required to pay any amount in
excess of the amount that should correctly have been disclosed.
   (d) A lessor may not be held liable in any action brought under
this section for a violation of this chapter if the lessor shows by a
preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and
resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of
procedures reasonably adopted to avoid any such error.
   (e) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any
civil action for a violation of this chapter which may be brought
against the original lessor in any lease transaction may be
maintained against any subsequent assignee of the original lessor
where the violation from which the alleged liability arose is
apparent on the face of the instrument assigned unless the assignment
is involuntary.
   (f) A person may not take any action to offset any amount for
which a lessor is potentially liable to such person under paragraph
(2) of subdivision (a) against any amount owing to such lessor by
such person, unless the amount of the lessor's liability to such
person has been determined by judgment of a court of competent
jurisdiction in an action to which such person was a party.
   (g) No provision of this section imposing any liability shall
apply to any act done or omitted in good faith conformity with any
rule, regulation or interpretation of federal law, notwithstanding
that after such act or omission has occurred, such rule, regulation
or interpretation is amended, rescinded or determined by judicial or
other authority to be invalid for any reason.
   (h) The multiple failure to disclose any information required
under this chapter to be disclosed in connection with a single lease
transaction shall entitle the person to a single recovery under this
section, but continued failure to disclose after a recovery has been
granted shall give rise to rights to additional recoveries.
   (i) Actions alleging a failure to disclose or otherwise comply
with the requirements of this chapter shall be brought within one
year of the termination of the lease contract.