2010 California Code
2985.7.  (a) "Motor vehicle" means any vehicle required to be
registered under the Vehicle Code. Motor vehicle does not include any
trailer which is sold in conjunction with a vessel.
   (b) "Lessor" includes "bailor" and is a person who is engaged in
the business of leasing, offering to lease or arranging the lease of
a motor vehicle under a lease contract.
   For the purpose of this subdivision, "person" means an individual,
partnership, corporation, limited liability company, estate, trust,
cooperative, association or any other legal entity.
   (c) "Lessee" includes "bailee" and is a natural person who leases,
offers to lease or is offered the lease of a motor vehicle under a
lease contract.
   (d) "Lease contract" means any contract for or in contemplation of
the lease or bailment for the use of a motor vehicle, and the
purchase of services incidental thereto, by a natural person for a
term exceeding four months, primarily for personal, family or
household purposes, whether or not it is agreed that the lessee bear
the risk of the motor vehicle's depreciation. Lease contract does not
include a lease for agricultural, business or commercial purposes,
or to a government or governmental agency or instrumentality.
   (e) "Regulation M" means any rule, regulation, or interpretation
promulgated by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
under the federal Consumer Leasing Act (15 U.S.C. Secs. 1667-1667e),
and any interpretation or approval issued by an official or employee
of the Federal Reserve System duly authorized by the board to issue
such interpretations or approvals.
   (f) "Constant yield method" means the following:
   (1) In the case of a periodic payment lease, the method of
determining the rent charge portion of each base payment in which the
rent charge for each computational period is earned in advance by
multiplying the constant rate implicit in the lease contract times
the balance subject to rent charge as it declines during the
scheduled lease term. At any time during the scheduled term of a
periodic payment lease, the balance subject to rent charge is the
difference between the adjusted capitalized cost and the sum of (A)
all depreciation and other amortized amounts accrued during the
preceding computational periods and (B) the first base periodic
payment.
   (2) In the case of a single payment lease, the method of
determining the periodic earning of rent charges in which the rent
charge for each computational period is earned in advance by
multiplying the constant rate implicit in the lease contract times
the balance subject to rent charge as it increases during the
scheduled lease term. At any time during the scheduled term of a
single payment lease, the balance subject to rent charge is
determined by subtracting from the residual value the total rent
charge scheduled to be earned over the term of the lease contract and
adding to the difference all rent charges accrued during the
preceding computational periods.
   (3) Periodic rent charge calculations are based on the assumption
that the lessor will receive the lease payments on their exact due
dates and that the lease does not end before its scheduled
termination date.