2010 California Code
2988.9.  Reasonable attorney's fees and costs shall be awarded to
the prevailing party in any action on a lease contract subject to the
provisions of this chapter regardless of whether the action is
instituted by the lessor, assignee, or lessee. Where the defendant
alleges in his or her answer that he or she tendered to the plaintiff
the full amount to which he or she was entitled, and thereupon
deposits in court, for the plaintiff, the amount so tendered, and the
allegation is found to be true, then the defendant is deemed to be
the prevailing party within the meaning of this section.
2989.  No civil action shall be filed against a lessor under the
authority of this chapter if a federal civil action has previously
been filed based on facts that give rise to a similar cause of action
under this chapter.