2010 California Code
2988.7.  If the lessor fails to comply with Section 2985.8, as an
alternative to an action under Section 2988.5, the lessee may rescind
the contract if the failure to comply was willful, or if correction
will increase the amount of the contract balance, unless the lessor
waives the collection of the increased amount.