2010 California Code
2986.10.  (a) An assignee of the lessor's rights is subject to all
equities and defenses of the lessee against the lessor,
notwithstanding an agreement to the contrary, but the assignee's
liability may not exceed the amount of the obligation owing to the
assignee at the time of the assignment.
   (b) The assignee shall have recourse against the lessor to the
extent of any liability incurred by the assignee pursuant to this
section regardless of whether the assignment was with or without
recourse.