2010 California Code
1786.50.  (a) An investigative consumer reporting agency or user of
information that fails to comply with any requirement under this
title with respect to an investigative consumer report is liable to
the consumer who is the subject of the report in an amount equal to
the sum of all the following:
   (1) Any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of
the failure or, except in the case of class actions, ten thousand
dollars ($10,000), whichever sum is greater.
   (2) In the case of any successful action to enforce any liability
under this chapter, the costs of the action together with reasonable
attorney's fees as determined by the court.
   (b) If the court determines that the violation was grossly
negligent or willful, the court may, in addition, assess, and the
consumer may recover, punitive damages.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), an investigative consumer
reporting agency or user of information that fails to comply with any
requirement under this title with respect to an investigative
consumer report shall not be liable to a consumer who is the subject
of the report where the failure to comply results in a more favorable
investigative consumer report than if there had not been a failure
to comply.