2010 California Code
1786.52.  Nothing in this chapter shall in any way affect the right
of any consumer to maintain an action against an investigative
consumer reporting agency, a user of an investigative consumer
report, or an informant for invasion of privacy or defamation.
   An action to enforce any liability created under this title may be
brought in any appropriate court of competent jurisdiction within
two years from the date of discovery.
   (a) Any investigative consumer reporting agency or user of
information against whom an action brought pursuant to Section 1681n
or 1681o of Title 15 of the United States Code is pending shall not
be subject to suit for the same act or omission under Section
1786.50.
   (b) The entry of a final judgment against the investigative
consumer reporting agency or user of information in an action brought
pursuant to the provisions of Section 1681n or 1681o of Title 15 of
the United States Code shall be a bar to the maintenance of any
action based on the same act or omission which might be brought under
this title.