2010 California Code
1786.53.  (a) Any person who collects, assembles, evaluates,
compiles, reports, transmits, transfers, or communicates information
on a consumer's character, general reputation, personnel
characteristics, or mode of living, for employment purposes, which
are matters of public record, and does not use the services of an
investigative consumer reporting agency, shall provide that
information to the consumer pursuant to subdivision (b). For purposes
of this section:
   (1) "Adverse action," as relating to employment, means a denial of
employment or any decision made for an employment purpose that
adversely affects any current or prospective employee.
   (2) The term "person" does not include an agency subject to the
Information Practices Act of 1977 (Chapter 1 (commencing with Section
1798) of Title 1.8).
   (3) "Public records" means records documenting an arrest,
indictment, conviction, civil judicial action, tax lien, or
outstanding judgment.
   (b) (1) Any person described in subdivision (a), or any person who
receives information pursuant to subdivision (a), shall provide a
copy of the related public record to the consumer within seven days
after receipt of the information, regardless of whether the
information is received in a written or oral form.
   (2) Any person shall provide on any job application form, or any
other written form, a box that, if checked by the consumer, permits
the consumer to waive his or her right to receive a copy of any
public record obtained pursuant to this section.
   (3) If any person obtains a public record pursuant to this section
for the purpose of conducting an investigation for suspicion of
wrongdoing or misconduct by the subject of the investigation, the
person may withhold the information until the completion of the
investigation. Upon completion, the person shall provide a copy of
the public record pursuant to paragraph (1), unless the consumer
waived his or her rights pursuant to paragraph (2).
   (4) If any person takes any adverse action as a result of
receiving information pursuant to subdivision (a), the person shall
provide to the consumer a copy of the public record, regardless of
whether the consumer waived his or her rights pursuant to paragraph
(2).
   (c) Nothing in subdivision (a) or (b) requires any person to
provide the same information to any consumer on more than one
occasion.