2010 California Code
1695.14.  (a) In any transaction involving residential real property
in foreclosure, as defined in Section 1695.1, which is in violation
of Section 1695.13 is voidable and the transaction may be rescinded
by the property owner within two years of the date of the recordation
of the conveyance of the residential real property in foreclosure.
   (b) Such rescission shall be effected by giving written notice as
provided in Section 1691 to the equity purchaser and his successor in
interest, if the successor is not a bona fide purchaser or
encumbrancer for value as set forth in subdivision (c), and by
recording such notice with the county recorder of the county in which
the property is located, within two years of the date of the
recordation of the conveyance to the equity purchaser. The notice of
rescission shall contain the names of the property owner and the name
of the equity purchaser in addition to any successor in interest
holding record title to the real property and shall particularly
describe such real property. The equity purchaser and his successor
in interest if the successor is not a bona fide purchaser or
encumbrancer for value as set forth in subdivision (c), shall have 20
days after the delivery of the notice in which to reconvey title to
the property free and clear of encumbrances created subsequent to the
rescinded transaction. Upon failure to reconvey title within such
time, the rescinding party may bring an action to enforce the
rescission and for cancellation of the deed.
   (c) The provisions of this section shall not affect the interest
of a bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value if such purchase
or encumbrance occurred prior to the recordation of the notice of
rescission pursuant to subdivision (b). Knowledge that the property
was residential real property in foreclosure shall not impair the
status of such persons or entities as bona fide purchasers or
encumbrancers for value. This subdivision shall not be deemed to
abrogate any duty of inquiry which exists as to rights or interests
of persons in possession of the residential real property in
foreclosure.
   (d) In any action brought to enforce a rescission pursuant to this
section, the prevailing party shall be entitled to costs and
reasonable attorneys fees.
   (e) The remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to
any other remedies provided by law.