2010 California Code
1695.13.  It is unlawful for any person to initiate, enter into,
negotiate, or consummate any transaction involving residential real
property in foreclosure, as defined in Section 1695.1, if such
person, by the terms of such transaction, takes unconscionable
advantage of the property owner in foreclosure.