2010 California Code
1695.17.  (a) Any representative, as defined in subdivision (b) of
Section 1695.15, deemed to be the agent or employee, or both the
agent and the employee of the equity purchaser shall be required to
provide both of the following:
   (1) Written proof to the equity seller that the representative has
a valid current California Real Estate Sales License and that the
representative is bonded by an admitted surety insurer in an amount
equal to twice the fair market value of the real property which is
the subject of the contract.
   (2) A statement in writing, under penalty of perjury, that the
representative has a valid current California Real Estate Sales
License, is bonded by an admitted surety insurer in an amount equal
to at least twice the value of the real property which is the subject
of the contract and has complied with paragraph (1). The written
statement required by this paragraph shall be provided to all parties
to the contract prior to the transfer of any interest in the real
property which is the subject of the contract.
   (b) The failure to comply with subdivision (a) shall at the option
of the equity seller render the equity purchase contract void and
the equity purchaser shall be liable to the equity seller for all
damages proximately caused by the failure to comply.