2010 California Code
1695.6.  (a) The contract as required by Sections 1695.2, 1695.3,
and 1695.5, shall be provided and completed in conformity with those
sections by the equity purchaser.
   (b) Until the time within which the equity seller may cancel the
transaction has fully elapsed, the equity purchaser shall not do any
of the following:
   (1) Accept from any equity seller an execution of, or induce any
equity seller to execute, any instrument of conveyance of any
interest in the residence in foreclosure.
   (2) Record with the county recorder any document, including, but
not limited to, any instrument of conveyance, signed by the equity
seller.
   (3) Transfer or encumber or purport to transfer or encumber any
interest in the residence in foreclosure to any third party, provided
no grant of any interest or encumbrance shall be defeated or
affected as against a bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value
and without notice of a violation of this chapter, and knowledge on
the part of any such person or entity that the property was
"residential real property in foreclosure" shall not constitute
notice of a violation of this chapter. This section shall not be
deemed to abrogate any duty of inquiry which exists as to rights or
interests of persons in possession of the residential real property
in foreclosure.
   (4) Pay the equity seller any consideration.
   (c) Within 10 days following receipt of a notice of cancellation
given in accordance with Sections 1695.4 and 1695.5, the equity
purchaser shall return without condition any original contract and
any other documents signed by the equity seller.
   (d) An equity purchaser shall make no untrue or misleading
statements regarding the value of the residence in foreclosure, the
amount of proceeds the equity seller will receive after a foreclosure
sale, any contract term, the equity seller's rights or obligations
incident to or arising out of the sale transaction, the nature of any
document which the equity purchaser induces the equity seller to
sign, or any other untrue or misleading statement concerning the sale
of the residence in foreclosure to the equity purchaser.
   (e) Whenever any equity purchaser purports to hold title as a
result of any transaction in which the equity seller grants the
residence in foreclosure by any instrument which purports to be an
absolute conveyance and reserves or is given by the equity purchaser
an option to repurchase such residence, the equity purchaser shall
not cause any encumbrance or encumbrances to be placed on such
property or grant any interest in such property to any other person
without the written consent of the equity seller. Nothing in this
subdivision shall preclude the application of paragraph (3) of
subdivision (b).