2010 California Code
1695.4.  (a) In addition to any other right of rescission, the
equity seller has the right to cancel any contract with an equity
purchaser until midnight of the fifth business day following the day
on which the equity seller signs a contract that complies with this
chapter or until 8 a.m. on the day scheduled for the sale of the
property pursuant to a power of sale conferred in a deed of trust,
whichever occurs first.
   (b) Cancellation occurs when the equity seller personally delivers
written notice of cancellation to the address specified in the
contract or sends a telegram indicating cancellation to that address.
   (c) A notice of cancellation given by the equity seller need not
take the particular form as provided with the contract and, however
expressed, is effective if it indicates the intention of the equity
seller not to be bound by the contract.