2010 California Code
1695.5.  (a) The contract shall contain in immediate proximity to
the space reserved for the equity seller's signature a conspicuous
statement in a size equal to at least 12-point bold type, if the
contract is printed or in capital letters if the contract is typed,
as follows:
  "You may cancel this contract     for the sale of
  your house without any penalty or obligation at
  any time before
  ________________________.
                            (Date and time of day)
  See the attached notice of cancellation form for
  an explanation of this right."
  The equity purchaser shall accurately enter the
  date and time of day on which the rescission
  right ends.
  (b) The contract shall be accompanied by a
  completed form in duplicate, captioned "notice of
  cancellation" in a size equal to 12-point bold
  type, if the contract is printed or in capital
  letters if the contract is typed, followed by a
  space in which the equity purchaser shall enter
  the date on which the equity seller executes any
  contract. This form shall be attached to the
  contract, shall be easily detachable, and shall
  contain in     type of at least 10-point, if the
  contract is printed or in capital letters if the
  contract is typed, the following statement
  written in the same language as used in the
  contract:
                "NOTICE OF CANCELLATION
  ______________________________
                       (Enter date contract signed)
  You may cancel this contract for the sale of your
  house, without any penalty or obligation, at any
  time before
  ______________________________.
                      (Enter date and time of day)
  To cancel this transaction, personally deliver a
  signed and dated copy of this cancellation
  notice, or send a telegram
  to _____________________,
                               (Name of purchaser)
  at ________________________________________
             (Street address of purchaser's place of
  __________
  business)
  NOT LATER THAN ____________________________ .
                 (Enter date and time of day)
  I     hereby cancel this transaction ________ .
                                           (Date)
               ____________________________________"
                       (Seller's signature)
   (c) The equity purchaser shall provide the equity seller with a
copy of the contract and the attached notice of cancellation.
   (d) Until the equity purchaser has complied with this section, the
equity seller may cancel the contract.