2010 California Code
1695.16.  (a) Any provision of a contract which attempts or purports
to limit the liability of the equity purchaser under Section 1695.15
shall be void and shall at the option of the equity seller render
the equity purchase contract void. The equity purchaser shall be
liable to the equity seller for all damages proximately caused by
that provision. Any provision in a contract which attempts or
purports to require arbitration of any dispute arising under this
chapter shall be void at the option of the equity seller only upon
grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.
   (b) This section shall apply to any contract entered into on or
after January 1, 1991.