2010 California Code
1695.8.  Any equity purchaser who violates any subdivision of
Section 1695.6 or who engages in any practice which would operate as
a fraud or deceit upon an equity seller shall, upon conviction, be
punished by a fine of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000), by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one
year, or in the state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment
for each violation.