2010 California Code
1695.7.  An equity seller may bring an action for the recovery of
damages or other equitable relief against an equity purchaser for a
violation of any subdivision of Section 1695.6 or Section 1695.13.
The equity seller shall recover actual damages plus reasonable
attorneys' fees and costs. In addition, the court may award exemplary
damages or equitable relief, or both, if the court deems such award
proper, but in any event shall award exemplary damages in an amount
not less than three times the equity seller's actual damages for any
violation of paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 1695.6 or
Section 1695.13; or the court may award a civil penalty of up to two
thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), but it may not award both
exemplary damages and a civil penalty. Any action brought pursuant to
this section shall be commenced within four years after the date of
the alleged violation.