2010 California Code
1695.1.  The following definitions apply to this chapter:
   (a) "Equity purchaser" means any person who acquires title to any
residence in foreclosure, except a person who acquires such title as
follows:
   (1) For the purpose of using such property as a personal
residence.
   (2) By a deed in lieu of foreclosure of any voluntary lien or
encumbrance of record.
   (3) By a deed from a trustee acting under the power of sale
contained in a deed of trust or mortgage at a foreclosure sale
conducted pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 2920) of
Chapter 2 of Title 14 of Part 4 of Division 3.
   (4) At any sale of property authorized by statute.
   (5) By order or judgment of any court.
   (6) From a spouse, blood relative, or blood relative of a spouse.
   (b) "Residence in foreclosure" and "residential real property in
foreclosure" means residential real property consisting of one- to
four-family dwelling units, one of which the owner occupies as his or
her principal place of residence, and against which there is an
outstanding notice of default, recorded pursuant to Article 1
(commencing with Section 2920) of Chapter 2 of Title 14 of Part 4 of
Division 3.
   (c) "Equity seller" means any seller of a residence in
foreclosure.
   (d) "Business day" means any calendar day except Sunday, or the
following business holidays: New Year's Day, Washington's Birthday,
Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veterans'
Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.
   (e) "Contract" means any offer or any contract, agreement, or
arrangement, or any term thereof, between an equity purchaser and
equity seller incident to the sale of a residence in foreclosure.
   (f) "Property owner" means the record title owner of the
residential real property in foreclosure at the time the notice of
default was recorded.