2010 California Code
996.010.  (a) If a bond is given in an action or proceeding, the
court may determine that the bond is or has from any cause become
insufficient because the sureties are insufficient or because the
amount of the bond is insufficient.
   (b) The court determination shall be upon motion supported by
affidavit or upon the court's own motion. The motion shall be deemed
to be an objection to the bond. The motion shall be heard and notice
of motion shall be given in the same manner as an objection to the
bond.
   (c) Upon the determination the court shall order that a sufficient
new, additional, or supplemental bond be given within a reasonable
time not less than five days. The court order is subject to any
limitations in the statute providing for the bond.
   (d) If a sufficient bond is not given within the time required by
the court order, all rights obtained by giving the original bond
immediately cease and the court shall upon ex parte motion so order.