2010 California Code
996.030.  (a) The court if a bond is given or ordered in an action
or proceeding, or the officer if a bond is given or ordered other
than in an action or proceeding, may determine that the amount of the
bond is excessive and order the amount reduced to an amount that in
the discretion of the court or officer appears proper under the
circumstances. The order is subject to any limitations in the statute
providing for the bond.
   (b) The determination shall be made upon motion or affidavit of
the principal in the same manner as a motion or affidavit for a
determination under this article that a bond is insufficient. The
notice of motion or the order to show cause made pursuant to
affidavit shall be served on the beneficiary. The determination shall
be made in the same manner and pursuant to the same procedures as a
determination under this article that the bond is insufficient.
   (c) The principal may give a new bond for the reduced amount. The
sureties may be the same sureties as on the original bond.