2010 California Code
995.210.  Unless the provision or context otherwise requires:
   (a) If a statute provides for a bond, an undertaking that
otherwise satisfies the requirements for the bond may be given in its
place with the same effect as if a bond were given, and references
in the statute to the bond shall be deemed to be references to the
undertaking.
   (b) If a statute provides for an undertaking, a bond that
otherwise satisfies the requirements for the undertaking may be given
in its place with the same effect as if an undertaking were given,
and references in the statute to the undertaking shall be deemed to
be references to the bond.