2010 California Code
995.240.  The court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a
bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as may be
appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that
the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is
indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether
personal or admitted surety insurers. In exercising its discretion
the court shall take into consideration all factors it deems
relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or
proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or
private, and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision
for the bond is waived.