2010 California Code
995.220.  Notwithstanding any other statute, if a statute provides
for a bond in an action or proceeding, including but not limited to a
bond for issuance of a restraining order or injunction, appointment
of a receiver, or stay of enforcement of a judgment on appeal, the
following public entities and officers are not required to give the
bond and shall have the same rights, remedies, and benefits as if the
bond were given:
   (a) The State of California or the people of the state, a state
agency, department, division, commission, board, or other entity of
the state, or a state officer in an official capacity or on behalf of
the state.
   (b) A county, city, or district, or public authority, public
agency, or other political subdivision in the state, or an officer of
the local public entity in an official capacity or on behalf of the
local public entity.
   (c) The United States or an instrumentality or agency of the
United States, or a federal officer in an official capacity or on
behalf of the United States or instrumentality or agency.