2010 California Code
995.250.  If a statute allows costs to a party in an action or
proceeding, the costs shall include all of the following:
   (a) The premium on a bond reasonably paid by the party pursuant to
a statute that provides for the bond in the action or proceeding.
   (b) The premium on a bond reasonably paid by the party in
connection with the action or proceeding, unless the court determines
that the bond was unnecessary.