2010 California Code
873.930.  (a) Any party to the agreement may, upon noticed motion,
apply to the court for approval of the agreement.
   (b) If the court determines that the agreement complies with
Section 873.920 and that the terms and conditions are equitable, it
shall approve the agreement and stay any pending division or sale of
the property.