2010 California Code
873.920.  The agreement shall be in writing filed with the clerk of
court and shall include:
   (a) A description of the property.
   (b) The names of the parties and their interests.
   (c) The names of the parties who are willing to acquire the
interests.
   (d) The name or names of a person or persons to whose appointment
as referee or referees the parties consent.
   (e) The date or dates as of which the interests to be acquired are
to be appraised.
   (f) Other terms mutually agreed upon which may include, but are
not limited to, provisions relating to abandonment of the action if
the appraised value of the interest to be acquired exceeds a stated
amount, required deposits on account of purchase price, terms of any
credit, title and objections to title, and payment of the expenses of
the procedure authorized by this chapter and of costs of the action.