2010 California Code
873.970.  The agreement binds the heirs, executors, administrators,
successors, and assigns of the parties. In the event of default, the
aggrieved parties may specifically enforce the agreement by further
proceedings in the action or may pursue any other remedy they may
have at law or in equity.