2010 California Code
515.010.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall
not issue a temporary restraining order or a writ of possession
until the plaintiff has filed an undertaking with the court . The
undertaking shall provide that the sureties are bound to the
defendant for the return of the property to the defendant, if return
of the property is ordered, and for the payment to the defendant of
any sum recovered against the plaintiff. The undertaking shall be in
an amount not less than twice the value of the defendant's interest
in the property or in a greater amount. The value of the defendant's
interest in the property is determined by the market value of the
property less the amount due and owing on any conditional sales
contract or security agreement and all liens and encumbrances on the
property, and any other factors necessary to determine the defendant'
s interest in the property.
   (b) If the court finds that the defendant has no interest in the
property, the court shall waive the requirement of the plaintiff's
undertaking and shall include in the order for issuance of the writ
the amount of the defendant's undertaking sufficient to satisfy the
requirements of subdivision (b) of Section 515.020.