2010 California Code
515.020.  (a) The defendant may prevent the plaintiff from taking
possession of property pursuant to a writ of possession or regain
possession of property so taken by filing with the court in which the
action was brought an undertaking in an amount equal to the amount
of the plaintiff's undertaking pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section
515.010 or in the amount determined by the court pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 515.010.
   (b) The undertaking shall state that, if the plaintiff recovers
judgment on the action, the defendant shall pay all costs awarded to
the plaintiff and all damages that the plaintiff may sustain by
reason of the loss of possession of the property. The damages
recoverable by the plaintiff pursuant to this section shall include
all damages proximately caused by the plaintiff's failure to gain or
retain possession.
   (c) The defendant's undertaking may be filed at any time before or
after levy of the writ of possession. A copy of the undertaking
shall be mailed to the levying officer.
   (d) If an undertaking for redelivery is filed and the defendant's
undertaking is not objected to, the levying officer shall deliver the
property to the defendant, or, if the plaintiff has previously been
given possession of the property, the plaintiff shall deliver the
property to the defendant. If an undertaking for redelivery is filed
and the defendant's undertaking is objected to, the provisions of
Section 515.030 apply.