2010 California Code
482.080.  (a) If a writ of attachment is issued, the court may also
issue an order directing the defendant to transfer to the levying
officer either or both of the following:
   (1) Possession of the property to be attached if the property is
sought to be attached by taking it into custody.
   (2) Possession of documentary evidence of title to property of or
a debt owed to the defendant that is sought to be attached. An order
pursuant to this paragraph may be served when the property or debt is
levied upon or thereafter.
   (b) The order shall be personally served on the defendant and
shall contain a notice to the defendant that failure to comply with
the order may subject the defendant to arrest and punishment for
contempt of court.