2010 California Code
482.050.  (a) If the plaintiff so requests in writing at the time he
files his complaint, the clerk of the court with whom the complaint
is filed shall not make available to the public the records and
documents in such action before either (1) 30 days after the filing
of the complaint or (2) the filing pursuant to this title of the
return of service of the notice of hearing and any temporary
protective order, or of the writ of attachment if issued without
notice, whichever event occurs first.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the clerk of the court shall
make the entire file in the action available for inspection at any
time to any party named in the complaint or to his attorney.
   (c) The request by plaintiff that the fact of filing of a
complaint or application for relief not be made public may take the
form of a notation to that effect, made by rubber stamp or other
suitable means, at the top of the first page of the complaint filed
with the clerk.