2010 California Code
482.120.  If the court determines at the hearing on issuance of a
writ of attachment under this title that the value of the defendant's
interest in the property described in the plaintiff's application
clearly exceeds the amount necessary to satisfy the amount to be
secured by the attachment, the court may direct the order of levy on
the property described in the writ or restrict the amount of the
property to be levied upon.