2010 California Code
482.070.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, a writ,
notice, order, or other paper required or permitted to be served
under this title may be served personally or by mail.
   (b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, service of a
writ, notice, order, or other paper under this title is governed by
Article 1 (commencing with Section 684.010) and Article 2 (commencing
with Section 684.110) of Chapter 4 of Division 1 of Title 9,
including the provisions of Section 684.120 extending time when
service is made by mail.
   (c) For the purpose of subdivision (b), in Article 1 (commencing
with Section 684.010) and Article 2 (commencing with Section 684.110)
of Chapter 4 of Division 1 of Title 9:
   (1) References to the "judgment debtor" shall be deemed references
to the defendant.
   (2) References to the "judgment creditor" shall be deemed
references to the plaintiff.
   (3) References to a "writ" shall be deemed references to a writ of
attachment.
   (4) References to a "notice of levy" shall be deemed references to
a notice of attachment.
   (d) If the defendant has not appeared in the action and a writ,
notice, order, or other paper is required to be personally served on
the defendant under this title, service shall be made in the same
manner as a summons is served under Chapter 4 (commencing with
Section 413.10) of Title 5.
   (e) Except for service of a subpoena or other process to require
the attendance of the defendant or service of a paper to bring the
defendant into contempt, if the defendant has an attorney of record
in the action, service shall be made on the attorney rather than on
the defendant.
   (f) Proof of service under this title is governed by Article 3
(commencing with Section 684.210) of Chapter 4 of Division 1 of Title
9.