2010 California Code
482.040.  The facts stated in each affidavit filed pursuant to this
title shall be set forth with particularity. Except where matters are
specifically permitted by this title to be shown by information and
belief, each affidavit shall show affirmatively that the affiant, if
sworn as a witness, can testify competently to the facts stated
therein. As to matters shown by information and belief, the affidavit
shall state the facts on which the affiant's belief is based,
showing the nature of his information and the reliability of his
informant. The affiant may be any person, whether or not a party to
the action, who has knowledge of the facts. A verified complaint that
satisfies the requirements of this section may be used in lieu of or
in addition to an affidavit.