2010 California Code
405.22.  Except in actions subject to Section 405.6, the claimant
shall, prior to recordation of the notice, cause a copy of the notice
to be mailed, by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested, to all known addresses of the parties to whom the real
property claim is adverse and to all owners of record of the real
property affected by the real property claim as shown by the latest
county assessment roll. If there is no known address for service on
an adverse party or owner, then as to that party or owner a
declaration under penalty of perjury to that effect may be recorded
instead of the proof of service required above, and the service on
that party or owner shall not be required. Immediately following
recordation, a copy of the notice shall also be filed with the court
in which the action is pending. Service shall also be made
immediately and in the same manner upon each adverse party later
joined in the action.