2010 California Code
405.4.  "Real property claim" means the cause or causes of action in
a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the
right to possession of, specific real property or (b) the use of an
easement identified in the pleading, other than an easement obtained
pursuant to statute by any regulated public utility.