2010 California Code
405.23.  Any notice of pendency of action shall be void and invalid
as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of
Section 405.22 are met for that party or owner and a proof of
service in the form and content specified in Section 1013a has been
recorded with the notice of pendency of action.