2010 California Code
405.20.  A party to an action who asserts a real property claim may
record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property
claim is alleged. The notice may be recorded in the office of the
recorder of each county in which all or part of the real property is
situated. The notice shall contain the names of all parties to the
action and a description of the property affected by the action.