2010 California Code
405.21.  An attorney of record in an action may sign a notice of
pendency of action. Alternatively, a judge of the court in which an
action that includes a real property claim is pending may, upon
request of a party thereto, approve a notice of pendency of action. A
notice of pendency of action shall not be recorded unless (a) it has
been signed by the attorney of record, (b) it is signed by a party
acting in propria persona and approved by a judge as provided in this
section, or (c) the action is subject to Section 405.6.