2010 California Code
405.24.  From the time of recording the notice of pendency of
action, a purchaser, encumbrancer, or other transferee of the real
property described in the notice shall be deemed to have constructive
notice of the pendency of the noticed action as it relates to the
real property and only of its pendency against parties not
fictitiously named. The rights and interest of the claimant in the
property, as ultimately determined in the pending noticed action,
shall relate back to the date of the recording of the notice.