2010 California Code
377.30.  A cause of action that survives the death of the person
entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's
successor in interest, subject to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section
7000) of Part 1 of Division 7 of the Probate Code, and an action may
be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none,
by the decedent's successor in interest.