2010 California Code
377.34.  In an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal
representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of
action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage
that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any
penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would
have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not
include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.