2010 California Code
Code of Civil Procedure
Chapter 1. General Provisions
SECTION 2016.010-2016.070
2016.010. This title may be cited as the "Civil Discovery Act." 2016.020. As used in this title: (a) "Action" includes a civil action and a special proceeding of a civil nature. (b) "Court" means the trial court in which the action is pending, unless otherwise specified. (c) "Document" and "writing" mean a writing, as defined in Section 250 of the Evidence Code. (d) "Electronic" means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities. (e) "Electronically stored information" means information that is stored in an electronic medium. 2016.030. Unless the court orders otherwise, the parties may by written stipulation modify the procedures provided by this title for any method of discovery permitted under Section 2019.010. 2016.040. A meet and confer declaration in support of a motion shall state facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion. 2016.050. Section 1013 applies to any method of discovery or service of a motion provided for in this title. 2016.060. When the last day to perform or complete any act provided for in this title falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday as specified in Section 10, the time limit is extended until the next court day closer to the trial date. 2016.070. This title applies to discovery in aid of enforcement of a money judgment only to the extent provided in Article 1 (commencing with Section 708.010) of Chapter 6 of Title 9 of Part 2.