2010 California Code
2015.5.  Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule,
regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this
state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported,
evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement,
declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in
writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an
oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified
official other than a notary public), such matter may with like force
and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the
unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in
writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared
by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by
him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date
and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or
without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so
certified or declared under the laws of the State of California. The
certification or declaration may be in substantially the following
form:
   (a) If executed within this state:
   "I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the
foregoing is true and correct":
_____________   _________
(Date and Place)       (Signature)
   (b) If executed at any place, within or without this state:
   "I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury under the laws of
the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct":
_____________   _________
   (Date)          (Signature)