2010 California Code
231.5.  A party may not use a peremptory challenge to remove a
prospective juror on the basis of an assumption that the prospective
juror is biased merely because of his or her race, color, religion,
sex, national origin, sexual orientation, or similar grounds.
232.  (a) Prior to the examination of prospective trial jurors in
the panel assigned for voir dire, the following perjury
acknowledgement and agreement shall be obtained from the panel, which
shall be acknowledged by the prospective jurors with the statement
"I do":
   "Do you, and each of you, understand and agree that you will
accurately and truthfully answer, under penalty of perjury, all
questions propounded to you concerning your qualifications and
competency to serve as a trial juror in the matter pending before
this court; and that failure to do so may subject you to criminal
prosecution."
   (b) As soon as the selection of the trial jury is completed, the
following acknowledgment and agreement shall be obtained from the
trial jurors, which shall be acknowledged by the statement "I do":
   "Do you and each of you understand and agree that you will well
and truly try the cause now pending before this court, and a true
verdict render according only to the evidence presented to you and to
the instructions of the court."
233.  If, before the jury has returned its verdict to the court, a
juror becomes sick or, upon other good cause shown to the court, is
found to be unable to perform his or her duty, the court may order
the juror to be discharged. If any alternate jurors have been
selected as provided by law, one of them shall then be designated by
the court to take the place of the juror so discharged. If after all
alternate jurors have been made regular jurors or if there is no
alternate juror, a juror becomes sick or otherwise unable to perform
the juror's duty and has been discharged by the court as provided in
this section, the jury shall be discharged and a new jury then or
afterwards impaneled, and the cause may again be tried.
Alternatively, with the consent of all parties, the trial may proceed
with only the remaining jurors, or another juror may be sworn and
the trial begin anew.
234.  Whenever, in the opinion of a judge of a superior court about
to try a civil or criminal action or proceeding, the trial is likely
to be a protracted one, or upon stipulation of the parties, the court
may cause an entry to that effect to be made in the minutes of the
court and thereupon, immediately after the jury is impaneled and
sworn, the court may direct the calling of one or more additional
jurors, in its discretion, to be known as "alternate jurors."
   These alternate jurors shall be drawn from the same source, and in
the same manner, and have the same qualifications, as the jurors
already sworn, and shall be subject to the same examination and
challenges. However, each side, or each defendant, as provided in
Section 231, shall be entitled to as many peremptory challenges to
the alternate jurors as there are alternate jurors called.
* * *