2010 California Code
222.5.  To select a fair and impartial jury in civil jury trials,
the trial judge shall examine the prospective jurors. Upon completion
of the judge's initial examination, counsel for each party shall
have the right to examine, by oral and direct questioning, any of the
prospective jurors in order to enable counsel to intelligently
exercise both peremptory challenges and challenges for cause. During
any examination conducted by counsel for the parties, the trial judge
should permit liberal and probing examination calculated to discover
bias or prejudice with regard to the circumstances of the particular
case. The fact that a topic has been included in the judge's
examination should not preclude additional nonrepetitive or
nonduplicative questioning in the same area by counsel.
   The scope of the examination conducted by counsel shall be within
reasonable limits prescribed by the trial judge in the judge's sound
discretion. In exercising his or her sound discretion as to the form
and subject matter of voir dire questions, the trial judge should
consider, among other criteria, any unique or complex elements, legal
or factual, in the case and the individual responses or conduct of
jurors which may evince attitudes inconsistent with suitability to
serve as a fair and impartial juror in the particular case. Specific
unreasonable or arbitrary time limits shall not be imposed.
   The trial judge should permit counsel to conduct voir dire
examination without requiring prior submission of the questions
unless a particular counsel engages in improper questioning. For
purposes of this section, an "improper question" is any question
which, as its dominant purpose, attempts to precondition the
prospective jurors to a particular result, indoctrinate the jury, or
question the prospective jurors concerning the pleadings or the
applicable law. A court should not arbitrarily or unreasonably refuse
to submit reasonable written questionnaires, the contents of which
are determined by the court in its sound discretion, when requested
by counsel.
   In civil cases, the court may, upon stipulation by counsel for all
the parties appearing in the action, permit counsel to examine the
prospective jurors outside a judge's presence.
223.  In a criminal case, the court shall conduct an initial
examination of prospective jurors. The court may submit to the
prospective jurors additional questions requested by the parties as
it deems proper. Upon completion of the court's initial examination,
counsel for each party shall have the right to examine, by oral and
direct questioning, any or all of the prospective jurors. The court
may, in the exercise of its discretion, limit the oral and direct
questioning of prospective jurors by counsel. The court may specify
the maximum amount of time that counsel for each party may question
an individual juror, or may specify an aggregate amount of time for
each party, which can then be allocated among the prospective jurors
by counsel. Voir dire of any prospective jurors shall, where
* * *
deliberations, and (2) prepare and deliver to the court proposed jury
instructions to the service provider.
   (b) As used in this section, "service provider" includes, but is
not limited to, a person who is a sign language interpreter, oral
interpreter, deaf-blind interpreter, reader, or speech interpreter.
If auxiliary services are required during the course of jury
deliberations, the court shall instruct the jury and the service
provider that the service provider for the juror with a disability is
not to participate in the jury's deliberations in any manner except
to facilitate communication between the juror with a disability and
other jurors.
   (c) The court shall appoint a service provider whose services are
needed by a juror with a disability to facilitate communication or
participation. A sign language interpreter, oral interpreter, or
deaf-blind interpreter appointed pursuant to this section shall be a
qualified interpreter, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 754
of the Evidence Code. Service providers appointed by the court under
this subdivision shall be compensated in the same manner as provided
in subdivision (i) of Section 754 of the Evidence Code.
225.  A challenge is an objection made to the trial jurors that may
be taken by any party to the action, and is of the following classes
and types:
   (a) A challenge to the trial jury panel for cause.
   (1) A challenge to the panel may only be taken before a trial jury
is sworn. The challenge shall be reduced to writing, and shall
plainly and distinctly state the facts constituting the ground of
challenge.
   (2) Reasonable notice of the challenge to the jury panel shall be
given to all parties and to the jury commissioner, by service of a
copy thereof.
   (3) The jury commissioner shall be permitted the services of legal
counsel in connection with challenges to the jury panel.
   (b) A challenge to a prospective juror by either:
   (1) A challenge for cause, for one of the following reasons:
   (A) General disqualification--that the juror is disqualified from
serving in the action on trial.
   (B) Implied bias--as, when the existence of the facts as
ascertained, in judgment of law disqualifies the juror.
   (C) Actual bias--the existence of a state of mind on the part of
the juror in reference to the case, or to any of the parties, which
will prevent the juror from acting with entire impartiality, and
without prejudice to the substantial rights of any party.
   (2) A peremptory challenge to a prospective juror.
226.  (a) A challenge to an individual juror may only be made before
the jury is sworn.
   (b) A challenge to an individual juror may be taken orally or may
be made in writing, but no reason need be given for a peremptory
challenge, and the court shall exclude any juror challenged
peremptorily.
   (c) All challenges for cause shall be exercised before any
* * *