2010 California Code
231.5.  A party may not use a peremptory challenge to remove a
prospective juror on the basis of an assumption that the prospective
juror is biased merely because of his or her race, color, religion,
sex, national origin, sexual orientation, or similar grounds.
232.  (a) Prior to the examination of prospective trial jurors in
the panel assigned for voir dire, the following perjury
acknowledgement and agreement shall be obtained from the panel, which
shall be acknowledged by the prospective jurors with the statement
"I do":
   "Do you, and each of you, understand and agree that you will
accurately and truthfully answer, under penalty of perjury, all
questions propounded to you concerning your qualifications and
competency to serve as a trial juror in the matter pending before
this court; and that failure to do so may subject you to criminal
prosecution."
   (b) As soon as the selection of the trial jury is completed, the
following acknowledgment and agreement shall be obtained from the
trial jurors, which shall be acknowledged by the statement "I do":
   "Do you and each of you understand and agree that you will well
and truly try the cause now pending before this court, and a true
verdict render according only to the evidence presented to you and to
the instructions of the court."
233.  If, before the jury has returned its verdict to the court, a
juror becomes sick or, upon other good cause shown to the court, is
found to be unable to perform his or her duty, the court may order
the juror to be discharged. If any alternate jurors have been
selected as provided by law, one of them shall then be designated by
the court to take the place of the juror so discharged. If after all
alternate jurors have been made regular jurors or if there is no
alternate juror, a juror becomes sick or otherwise unable to perform
the juror's duty and has been discharged by the court as provided in
this section, the jury shall be discharged and a new jury then or
afterwards impaneled, and the cause may again be tried.
Alternatively, with the consent of all parties, the trial may proceed
with only the remaining jurors, or another juror may be sworn and
the trial begin anew.
234.  Whenever, in the opinion of a judge of a superior court about
to try a civil or criminal action or proceeding, the trial is likely
to be a protracted one, or upon stipulation of the parties, the court
may cause an entry to that effect to be made in the minutes of the
court and thereupon, immediately after the jury is impaneled and
sworn, the court may direct the calling of one or more additional
jurors, in its discretion, to be known as "alternate jurors."
   These alternate jurors shall be drawn from the same source, and in
the same manner, and have the same qualifications, as the jurors
already sworn, and shall be subject to the same examination and
challenges. However, each side, or each defendant, as provided in
Section 231, shall be entitled to as many peremptory challenges to
the alternate jurors as there are alternate jurors called.
   The alternate jurors shall be seated so as to have equal power and
facilities for seeing and hearing the proceedings in the case, and
shall take the same oath as the jurors already selected, and shall,
unless excused by the court, attend at all times upon the trial of
the cause in company with the other jurors, but shall not participate
in deliberation unless ordered by the court, and for a failure to do
so are liable to be punished for contempt.
   They shall obey the orders of and be bound by the admonition of
the court, upon each adjournment of the court; but if the regular
jurors are ordered to be kept in the custody of the sheriff or
marshal during the trial of the cause, the alternate jurors shall
also be kept in confinement with the other jurors; and upon final
submission of the case to the jury, the alternate jurors shall be
kept in the custody of the sheriff or marshal who shall not suffer
any communication to be made to them except by order of the court,
and shall not be discharged until the original jurors are discharged,
except as provided in this section.
   If at any time, whether before or after the final submission of
the case to the jury, a juror dies or becomes ill, or upon other good
cause shown to the court is found to be unable to perform his or her
duty, or if a juror requests a discharge and good cause appears
therefor, the court may order the juror to be discharged and draw the
name of an alternate, who shall then take his or her place in the
jury box, and be subject to the same rules and regulations as though
he or she had been selected as one of the original jurors.
   All laws relative to fees, expenses, and mileage or transportation
of jurors shall be applicable to alternate jurors, except that in
civil cases the sums for fees and mileage or transportation need not
be deposited until the judge directs alternate jurors to be
impaneled.
235.  At the request of the sheriff, coroner, or other ministerial
officer, the jury commissioner shall provide such prospective jurors
as may be required to form a jury of inquest. Prospective jurors so
provided shall be selected, obligated, and compensated in the same
manner as other jurors selected under the provisions of this chapter.
236.  When six or more prospective jurors of inquest attend, they
shall be sworn by the coroner to inquire who the person was, and
when, where, and by what means the person came to his or her death,
to inquire into the circumstances attending the death, and to render
a true verdict thereon, according to the evidence offered them or
arising from the inspection of the body.
237.  (a) (1) The names of qualified jurors drawn from the qualified
juror list for the superior court shall be made available to the
public upon request unless the court determines that a compelling
interest, as defined in subdivision (b), requires that this
* * *