2010 California Code
222.5.  To select a fair and impartial jury in civil jury trials,
the trial judge shall examine the prospective jurors. Upon completion
of the judge's initial examination, counsel for each party shall
* * *
nonduplicative questioning in the same area by counsel.
   The scope of the examination conducted by counsel shall be within
reasonable limits prescribed by the trial judge in the judge's sound
discretion. In exercising his or her sound discretion as to the form
and subject matter of voir dire questions, the trial judge should
consider, among other criteria, any unique or complex elements, legal
or factual, in the case and the individual responses or conduct of
jurors which may evince attitudes inconsistent with suitability to
serve as a fair and impartial juror in the particular case. Specific
unreasonable or arbitrary time limits shall not be imposed.
   The trial judge should permit counsel to conduct voir dire
examination without requiring prior submission of the questions
unless a particular counsel engages in improper questioning. For
purposes of this section, an "improper question" is any question
which, as its dominant purpose, attempts to precondition the
prospective jurors to a particular result, indoctrinate the jury, or
question the prospective jurors concerning the pleadings or the
applicable law. A court should not arbitrarily or unreasonably refuse
to submit reasonable written questionnaires, the contents of which
are determined by the court in its sound discretion, when requested
by counsel.
   In civil cases, the court may, upon stipulation by counsel for all
the parties appearing in the action, permit counsel to examine the
prospective jurors outside a judge's presence.
223.  In a criminal case, the court shall conduct an initial
examination of prospective jurors. The court may submit to the
prospective jurors additional questions requested by the parties as
it deems proper. Upon completion of the court's initial examination,
counsel for each party shall have the right to examine, by oral and
direct questioning, any or all of the prospective jurors. The court
may, in the exercise of its discretion, limit the oral and direct
questioning of prospective jurors by counsel. The court may specify
the maximum amount of time that counsel for each party may question
an individual juror, or may specify an aggregate amount of time for
each party, which can then be allocated among the prospective jurors
by counsel. Voir dire of any prospective jurors shall, where
practicable, occur in the presence of the other jurors in all
criminal cases, including death penalty cases. Examination of
prospective jurors shall be conducted only in aid of the exercise of
challenges for cause.
   The trial court's exercise of its discretion in the manner in
which voir dire is conducted, including any limitation on the time
which will be allowed for direct questioning of prospective jurors by
counsel and any determination that a question is not in aid of the
exercise of challenges for cause, shall not cause any conviction to
be reversed unless the exercise of that discretion has resulted in a
miscarriage of justice, as specified in Section 13 of Article VI of
the California Constitution.
224.  (a) If a party does not cause the removal by challenge of an
* * *