2010 California Code
210.5.  The Judicial Council shall adopt a standardized jury summons
for use, with appropriate modifications, around the state, that is
understandable and has consumer appeal. The standardized jury summons
shall include a specific reference to the rules for breast-feeding
mothers. The use of the standardized jury summons shall be voluntary,
unless otherwise prescribed by the rules of court.
211.  When a court has no prospective jurors remaining available for
voir dire from panels furnished by, or available from, the jury
commissioner, and finds that not proceeding with voir dire will place
a party's right to a trial by jury in jeopardy, the court may direct
the sheriff or marshal to summon, serve, and immediately attach the
person of a sufficient number of citizens having the qualifications
of jurors, to complete the panel.
213.  Unless excused by reason of undue hardship, all or any portion
of the summoned prospective jurors shall be available on one-hour
notice by telephone to appear for service, when the jury commissioner
determines that it will efficiently serve the operational
requirements of the court.
   Jurors available on one-hour telephone notice shall receive credit
for each day of such availability towards their jury service
obligation, but they shall not be paid unless they are actually
required to make an appearance.
214.  The jury commissioner shall provide orientation for new
jurors, which shall include necessary basic information concerning
jury service. The jury commissioner shall notify each juror of the
provisions of Section 230 of the Labor Code.
215.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), on and after July
1, 2000, the fee for jurors in the superior court, in civil and
criminal cases, is fifteen dollars ($15) a day for each day's
attendance as a juror after the first day.
   (b) A juror who is employed by a federal, state, or local
government entity, or by any other public entity as defined in
Section 481.200, and who receives regular compensation and benefits
while performing jury service, may not be paid the fee described in
subdivision (a).
   (c) All jurors in the superior court, in civil and criminal cases,
shall be reimbursed for mileage at the rate of thirty-four cents
($0.34) per mile for each mile actually traveled in attending court
as a juror after the first day, in going only.
216.  (a) At each court facility where jury cases are heard, the
board of supervisors shall provide a deliberation room or rooms for
use of jurors when they have retired for deliberation. The
deliberation rooms shall be designed to minimize unwarranted
intrusions by other persons in the court facility, shall have
suitable furnishings, equipment, and supplies, and shall also have
restroom accommodations for male and female jurors.
   (b) If the board of supervisors neglects to provide the facilities
required by this section, the court may order the sheriff or marshal
to do so, and the expenses incurred in carrying the order into
effect, when certified by the court, are a county charge.
   (c) Unless authorized by the jury commissioner, jury assembly
facilities shall be restricted to use by jurors and jury commissioner
staff.
217.  In criminal cases only, while the jury is kept together,
either during the progress of the trial or after their retirement for
deliberation, the court may direct the sheriff or marshal to provide
the jury with suitable and sufficient food and lodging, or other
reasonable necessities. The expenses incurred under this section
shall be charged against the Trial Court Operations Fund of the
county in which the court is held. All those expenses shall be paid
on the order of the court.
218.  The jury commissioner shall hear the excuses of jurors
summoned, in accordance with the standards prescribed by the Judicial
Council. It shall be left to the discretion of the jury commissioner
to accept an excuse under subdivision (b) of Section 204 without a
personal appearance. All excuses shall be in writing setting forth
the basis of the request and shall be signed by the juror.
219.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the jury
commissioner shall randomly select jurors for jury panels to be sent
to courtrooms for voir dire.
   (b) (1) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), no peace officer, as
defined in Section 830.1, subdivision (a) of Section 830.2, and
subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, of the Penal Code, shall be
selected for voir dire in civil or criminal matters.
   (2) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), no peace officer, as defined
in subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 830.2 of the Penal Code, shall
be selected for voir dire in criminal matters.