2010 California Code
Code of Civil Procedure
Title 1. Of The General Principles Of Evidence
SECTION 1855-1866
1855.  When any map which has been recorded in the office of the
recorder of any county is injured, destroyed, lost, or stolen, any
* * *
of the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and
particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to
the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is
inconsistent with it.
1860.  For the proper construction of an instrument, the
circumstances under which it was made, including the situation of the
subject of the instrument, and of the parties to it, may also be
shown, so that the Judge be placed in the position of those whose
language he is to interpret.
1861.  The terms of a writing are presumed to have been used in
their primary and general acceptation, but evidence is nevertheless
admissible that they have a local, technical, or otherwise peculiar
signification, and were so used and understood in the particular
instance, in which case the agreement must be construed accordingly.
1862.  When an instrument consists partly of written words and
partly of a printed form, and the two are inconsistent, the former
controls the latter.
1864.  When the terms of an agreement have been intended in a
different sense by the different parties to it, that sense is to
prevail against either party in which he supposed the other
understood it, and when different constructions of a provision are
otherwise equally proper, that is to be taken which is most favorable
to the party in whose favor the provision was made.
1865.  A written notice, as well as every other writing, is to be
construed according to the ordinary acceptation of its terms. Thus a
notice to the drawers or indorsers of a bill of exchange or
promissory note, that it has been protested for want of acceptance or
payment, must be held to import that the same has been duly
presented for acceptance or payment and the same refused, and that
the holder looks for payment to the person to whom the notice is
given.
1866.  When a statute or instrument is equally susceptible of two
interpretations, one in favor of natural right, and the other against
it, the former is to be adopted.