2010 California Code
1273.010.  (a) Any person authorized to acquire property for public
use may enter into an agreement to arbitrate any controversy as to
the compensation to be made in connection with the acquisition of the
property.
   (b) Where property is already appropriated to a public use, the
person authorized to compromise or settle the claim arising from a
taking or damaging of such property for another public use may enter
into an agreement to arbitrate any controversy as to the compensation
to be made in connection with such taking or damaging.
   (c) For the purposes of this section, in the case of a public
entity, "person" refers to the particular department, officer,
commission, board, or governing body authorized to acquire property
on behalf of the public entity or to compromise or settle a claim
arising from the taking or damaging of the entity's property.